MESS Champ Show Aug 2021

MESS Champ Show Aug 2021

Judges: Doug Martin, (Dogs) Tanya Lewis , (Bitches)

BIS DCC Hartsett Flash Dance,

RBIS BCC Valsett Starlite Night Sky,

BPIS Richecca The Snow Queen

RBPIS Silvamoon Shades of Blue Over Radlake

BVIS Lakecastle Kasumi at  Wistaston.

RDCC Sorbus Storm Ryder BP Silvamoon Close to the Edge RBCC Tattersett Lucerne

Class 13 LD - Hartsett Flashdance DCC BIS

Class 13 LD – Hartsett Flashdance DCC BI

Full show results available under MESS Shows Photos in Show Galleries & Critiques in MESS Show Critique’s

Sonia Clarke (Cumbersett)

Sonia Clarke (Cumbersett) died at her home on Sunday, all our thoughts are with her family and specially to Anne from Midland English committee and all who knew her and showed her Cumbersett Setters.

Breed Appreciation Day

Date:             Sunday 24th October 2021

Venue:          Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Corley CV7 8AY

Speakers:     Penny Williams, Jane Dennis, Glenis Williams, Val Isherwood & Steve Collier

The new Judges Education Programme (Breed Shows) became effective from January 2021 and Breed Appreciation Days (BAD) will be a mandatory requirement for all judges wishing to be a Level 2 (B List) judge for English Setters. Further information about the JEP is available on the KC website at http://www.thekennelclub.org.uk/jep or contact Steve Collier the Breed Education Coordinator (BEC) for English Setters (contact details below) if you require any further advice.

The morning session starts at 10.00am and will consist of a breed talk aiming to provide or reinforce the basic knowledge to establish a Candidates/Judge’s understanding and appreciation of the breed, followed by the opportunity for individuals to examine exhibits assisted by experienced CC judges. The afternoon session will consist of the Multiple Choice Exam (MCE) on the Kennel Club Breed Standard for the English Setter.

Anyone can apply to attend the BAD (morning session), but only Candidates that are either already approved to award CC’s in a breed or satisfy the KC Level 1 requirements listed below will be eligible to take the multiple-choice Breed Standard Exam (MCE);

  • Minimum of 5 years proven interest in pedigree dogs
  • Complete a minimum of 2 full days of stewarding appointments
  • Attend a requirements of a dog show judge seminar (but not mandatory to take and pass examination)
  • Attend a Conformation & Movement Seminar

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Please contact Steve Collier for a booking form

 and to reserve a place on this

English Setter Breed Appreciation Day

T: 01257 793426

E:  steve.roszarke@btopenworld.com

Midland English Setter Society AGM 2021

Midland English Setter Society AGM 2021


24th August 2021 via Zoom at 7pm


All nominations to be with the Secretary no later than 17th August 2021.
Please email nominations to Mel Sharples at kaniettersetters@gmail.com
Members welcome to join meeting, please email Mel Sharples for password.

Latest Results

Gundog Society of Wales

Judge: MRS A L MURPHY

BOB DCC GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN J W (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
RDCC BALVENIE BLUE SENSATION (MR P & MRS A SCHONEVILLE & DERRY)
BCC TATTERSETT COOL ROXY AT FISHWICK (MISS L A & MR H A BUCKLEY & STUBBINGTON)
RBCC SH CH GEMSETT ICE COLD IN ALEX AT MARIGLEN JW (MESDAMES J, L, D DENNIS, HARRIS & MORGAN)
BP MONAYSBRIDGE IRIS (MR R & MRS J HUTCHINSON)
BV GRAKAR STARSTRUCK AT FLECKERS (MR M J & MRS R ALDRIDGE)

Border Union

Judge(s): MR ERIC STEPHENSON (STEEPLOW)

BOB DCC BOURNEHOUSE SECRET ADMIRER (MRS P D A WILLIAMS)
RDCC SH CH RAVENSETT WORK OF ART AT ALOLFRANA JW (MRS R D DANKS-KEMISH)
BCC BOURNEHOUSE PRECIOUS DREAM (MRS P D A WILLIAMS)
RBCC TATTERSETT COOL ROXY AT FISHWICK (MISS L A & MR H A BUCKLEY & STUBBINGTON)
BP CHANINA GOLDEN ROSE (MR S & MRS Y WALE)
BV ENNYDLOC YORKSHIRE ELITE TO ROWANMYLE (MS M A & MRS S I VALLANCE & CALLANDER)

SKC Oct Show

Judge: Ms M Vallance

BOB BD: POYNTER, Mr L E & POYNTER, Mrs E & POYNTER, Mr N & Sh Ch Quensha Cowboys And Angels
RBD : MCKIERNAN, Mr A Bushbane Celtic Rant
BB : SIMPSON, Mrs L & SIMPSON, Mr D Dalreavoch Northern Fable
RBB : Not Awarded
BP : MCKIERNAN, Mr A Bushbane Celtic Rant
BSB : SNOOK, Mrs M Dalreavoch Northern Caper

SKC May Show

Judge: Mrs J A Ward STKCA

BOB DCC: PHILLIPS, Mrs A & WATKINS, MS T & BRYANT, MRS K GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN J.W.
RDCC : POYNTER, Mr L E & POYNTER, Mrs E & POYNTER, Mr N & Sh Ch Quensha Cowboys And Angels
BCC : MCKIERNAN, Mr A Bushbane Celtic Prayer
RBCC : DYKES, Mrs A Wansleydale Bedazzled At Caleydene
BP : MCKIERNAN, Mr A Bushbane Celtic Rant
BSB : SNOOK, Mrs M Dalreavoch Northern Caper

English Setter Society of Wales 

Dogs : Miss D E Loynd Bitches : Mrs R Martin

DCC and BIS Bournehouse Secret Admirer
BCC and RBIS Gemsett Ice Cold in Alex at Mariglen JW
RDCC Alolfrana Memphis Rock
RBCC Rowanmyle Gude Blue Bonnet Ennydloc
BPD and BPIS Dalreavoch Rip Van Winkle
BPB Chanina Golden Rose
BVD and BVIS Sodalitas High Havoc Over Ennydloc
BVB Phlerdor Heart of Gold

Birmingham National

Judge: Mr Richard Bott

BOB BCC  : BUCKLEY & STUBBINGTON, Miss & Mr L Tattersett Cool Roxy at Fishwick
DCC : DARLEY, Mrs P & DARLEY, Mr N Severnsett Firecracker
RDCC : WILLIAMS, Mrs P D Bournehouse Secret Admirer
RBCC : PITTS, Mr S Wandsfell Dream Of Me
BP : DENNIS, Mrs J Mariglen Unwrapped
BV : COLE, Mrs S Sorbus Storm Ryder JW
BSB : CIELECKI, Mr L Bramstorm Red Admiral at Annapurna

Darlington

Judge: Mrs L Armstrong-Rodgers

BOB DCC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & WATKINS, MS T & BRYANT, MRS K GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN J.W.
RDCC : ARKLEY, Miss L & ARKLEY, Mr P Hartsett Flashdance
BCC : DENNIS, Mrs J & HARRIS, Miss L & MORGAN, Mrs D Gemsett Ice Cold In Alex at Mariglen JW
RBCC : GRIMSDELL, Mr. & Mrs A Tattersett Lucerne
BP : SEAMAN, Mrs B Mariglen Indigo
BV : COLE, Mrs S Sorbus Storm Ryder JW

Richmond

Judge: Mr Peter Halstead (Hammoon)

BOB BCC : GRIMSDELL, Mr & Mrs A Tattersett Lucerne
DCC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & WATKINS, MS T & BRYANT, MRS K GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN J.W.
RDCC : DANKS-KEMISH, Mrs R Sh Ch Ravensett Work Of Art At Alolfrana JW
RBCC : TUCKER, Mrs C Niddbeck Smokey Opal at Walshaw JW
BP : COLLIS, Mrs J & PASSEY, Mrs L Richecca Winter Melody

MESS

Judges: Dogs Doug Marting, Bitches Tanya Lewis

BIS DCC Hartsett Flash Dance
RBIS BCC Valsett Starlite Night Sky
BPIS Richecca The Snow Queen
RBPIS Silvamoon Shades of Blue Over Radlake
BVIS Lakecastle Kasumi at Wistaston
RDCC Sorbus Storm Ryder
RBCC Tattersett Lucerne

Driffield

Judge: Mrs Jean Collins-Pitman

BOB BD : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & WATKINS, MS T & BRYANT, MRS K GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN J.W.
RBD : SNOOK, Mrs M Dalreavoch Northern Caper
BB : COLTON, Mrs P Rowanmyle Gude Blue Bonnet Ennydloc
RBB : JARVIS, Miss V Eur Hawklawn Summer Breeze
BP :  TAYLOR, Mr D Kanietter Kocoa

Blackpool

Judge: MR DAVID SHIELDS

BOB BCC BUSHBANE CELTIC DREAM (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
DCC BOURNEHOUSE SECRET ADMIRER (MRS P WILLIAMS)
RDCC GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN JW (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
RBCC ALOLFRANA KANSAS KATE OF MOORBROOK JW (MRS J & MRS L HOWARTH)
BP MONAYSBRIDGE IRIS (MR R & MRS J HUTCHINSON)


ESA Double Shows 2021


Bournemouth

Judge: Mr J Horswell

BOB DCC : POYNTER, Mr L E & POYNTER, Mrs E & POYNTER, Mr N & Sh Ch Quensha Cowboys And Angels
RDCC : HARRIS, BRIDGWATER & HOEKSEMA, Mrs., Mrs. & Mr. P Bridgella’s First Edition With Konakakela JW
BCC : DENNIS, Mrs J & HARRIS, Miss L & MORGAN, Mrs D Gemsett Ice Cold In Alex at Mariglen JW
RBCC : LOAKES, Mrs S Rachdale Painted Lace At Goldbirch
BP : WILLIAMS, MRS M & WILLIAMS, Mr S Richecca Midwinter
BV : OSMAN, Mrs M Bournehouse Star Gazer At Marissolo Sh.CM
BSB : BEASLEY, Mrs L Wansleydale Amaretto


Paignton

Judge: Mr G Haran

BOB BCC : MCKIERNAN, Mr A Bushbane Celtic Dream
DCC : DANKS-KEMISH, Mrs R Ravensett Work Of Art At Alolfrana
RDCC : BUTLER, Mrs J Wansleydale Goldsmith
RBCC : MCKIERNAN, Mr A Bushbane Celtic Prayer
BP : TUCKER, Mrs C Mariglen Nightwish for Walshaw


NESS Champ Show 2 2021

Judge: Glenis Williams

Dog CC – Bournehouse Secret Admirer
Res Dog CC – Ravensett Work Of Art At Alolfrana
Best Dog Puppy – n/a
Bitch CC – Bournehouse Precious Dream
Res Bitch CC – Gemsett Ice Cold In Alex At Mariglen JW
Best Bitch Puppy – Richecca The Snow Queen
Best In Show – Bournehouse Precious Dream
Res Best In Show – Gemsett Ice Cold In Alex At Mariglen JW
Best Puppy In Show – Richecca The Snow Queen
Best Veteran In Show – Hartsett All My Lovin


NESS Champ Show 1 2021

Judge: Dr. Ron James

Dog CC – Ravensett Work Of Art At Alolfrana
Res Dog CC – Balvenie Blue Sensation
Bitch CC – Wansleydale Margarita
Res Bitch CC – Richecca Chorus Girl
Best Bitch Puppy – Mariglen Unwrapped
Best In Show – Wansleydale Margarita
Res Best In Show – Richecca Chorus Girl
Best Puppy In Show – Mariglen Unwrapped
Best Veteran In Show – Lakecastle Kasumi At Wistaston


National Gundog Association 2021

Judge: MRS JOANNE ISHERWOOD

DCC SILVAMOON STORM TROOPER FOR PHENSET JW (MR N S & MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
RDCC SH CH QUENSHA COWBOYS AND ANGELS (MRS E M, MR L E, MR N R & MISS C POYNTER & LEWIS)
BOB BCC MARIGLEN SERENDIPITY AT KANIETTER JW (MRS M SHARPLES)
RBCC RACHDALE RIBBONS OF PEARLS (MRS M MCCABE)
BP MONAYSBRIDGE IRIS (MR R & MRS J HUTCHINSON)
BV SODALITAS HIGH HAVOC OVER ENNYDLOC (MRS P M COLTON)


Bath 2021

Judge: Mr D Bell

BOB BCC  : WILLIAMS, Mrs P D Bournehouse Precious Dream
DCC : JENNINGS-SHARMAN, Mrs C & SHARMAN, Mr. J Canteris Cool For Catz JW
RDCC : WILLIAMS, Mrs P D Bournehouse Secret Admirer
RBCC : DENNIS, Mrs J & HARRIS, Miss L & MORGAN, Mrs D Gemsett Ice Cold In Alex at Mariglen JW
BP : DENNIS, Mrs J Mariglen Unwrapped
BV : OSMAN, Mrs M Bournehouse Star Gazer At Marissolo Sh.CM
BSB : BEASLEY, Mrs L Wansleydale Amaretto


Leeds 2021

Judge: Mrs Anne Derry

BOB DCC: TAYLOR, Mrs L Wansleydale Quicksilver JW
RDCC : LOYND, Miss D E Sh Ch Crimbledale Sea The Skies JW Sh.CM TAF
BCC : HOWARTH, Mrs J & HOWARTH, Mrs L Alolfrana Kansas Kate At Moorbrook JW
RBCC :  MCKIERNAN, Mr A Bushbane Celtic Dream
BP : DENNIS, Mrs J Mariglen Unwrapped
Best Veteran :
BSB : PEARSON, mr & mrs D L Sunsprake Close to the Edge at Yessandi


East of England 2021

Judge: VICKY McLOUGHLIN

DCC WANSLEYDALE QUICKSILVER JW (MRS L TAYLOR)
RDCC SILVAMOON STORM TROOPER FOR PHENSET JW (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
BCC RACHDALE ELEGANCE JW (MRS M MCCABE)
RBCC TATTERSETT LUCERNE (MR & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
BOB RACHDALE ELEGANCE JW (MRS M MCCABE)
BP MARIGLEN UNWRAPPED (MRS J M DENNIS)
BV DOBBIES DELIGHT AT GRANTASTAR (MRS G KING)


Southern Counties 2021

Judge: MRS J TUCKER

DCC BALVENIE BLUE SENSATION (MR P & MRS A SCHONEVILLE & DERRY)
RDCC CANTERIS COOL FOR CATZ (MRS C A & MR J JENNINGS-SHARMAN & SHARMAN)
BCC TATTERSETT LUCERNE (MR & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
RBCC WANSLEYDALE MARGARITA (MRS L TAYLOR)
BOB TATTERSETT LUCERNE (MR & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
BP MONAYSBRIDGE IRIS (MR R & MRS J HUTCHINSON)
BV GRAKAR STARSTRUCK AT FLECKERS (MR M J & MRS R ALDRIDGE)
BJ MANDYSET FAME AND FORTUNE AT ALOLFRANA (MRS R D DANKS-KEMISH)
B SPEC BEGIN WANSLEYDALE AMARETTO (MRS L A BEASLEY)



https://midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/04/6.png