Midland Counties Championship Show 2021 Cancelled

Midland Counties CS championship show held at the Bingley Hall, Stafford in October has been cancelled. The decision was made last week by the officers and show committee following a review of the safety measures necessary to stage the event amid climbing levels of Covid cases; the uncertainty of licensing by the local authority and unavailable cancellation insurance cover.


June Open Shows 2021

Please find below main results for both our Open Shows held on Sunday 27th June at Bearley Hall, Bearley. Full results and Photo Galleries are available in above tabs.

June 1st Open Show 2021

Judge : Peter Armstrong

Class 23 OB, BB & BIS - Gemsett Ice Cold in Alex at Mariglen JW
Class 23 OB, BB & BIS – Gemsett Ice Cold in Alex at Mariglen JW

Best In Show: Gemsett Ice Cold in Alex
Res Best In Show: Samelen Come back Special Best
Best Opposite Sex: Samelen Come back Special Best
Best Puppy In Show: Mariglen Unwrapped
Res Best Puppy In Show: Harvancourt Ice Maiden at Bleyos
Best Veteran in Show: Sh. Ch. Rachdale Sea Fever JW
Best Dog: Samelen Come back Special
Res Best Dog: Sh. Ch. Rachdale Sea Fever JW
Best Dog Puppy : No best puppy
Best Bitch: Gemsett Ice Cold in Alex
Res Best Bitch: Mandyset Fame and Fortune at Alolfrana
Best Bitch Puppy : Mariglen Unwrapped

June 2nd Open Show 2021

Judge : Dilys Watts

Class 23 OB - Rachdale Painted Lace at Goldbirch
Class 23 OB – Rachdale Painted Lace at Goldbirch

Best In Show: Rachdale Painted Lace at Goldbirch
Best Opposite Sex: Samelen Come back Special
Best Puppy In Show: Mariglen Unwrapped
Res Best Puppy In Show: Harvancourt Ice Maiden at Bleyos
Best Veteran in Show: Lakecastle Kasumi at Wistaston
Best Dog: Samelen Come back Special
Res Best Dog: Ravensett Work of Art at Alolfrana
Best Dog Puppy : No best puppy
Best Bitch: Rachdale Painted Lace at Goldbirch
Res Best Bitch: Gemsett Ice Cold at Mariglen JW
Best Bitch Puppy : Mariglen Unwrapped


 

Latest Results

Birmingham National

Judge: Mr Richard Bott

BOB BCC  : BUCKLEY & STUBBINGTON, Miss & Mr L Tattersett Cool Roxy at Fishwick
DCC : DARLEY, Mrs P & DARLEY, Mr N Severnsett Firecracker
RDCC : WILLIAMS, Mrs P D Bournehouse Secret Admirer
RBCC : PITTS, Mr S Wandsfell Dream Of Me
BP : DENNIS, Mrs J Mariglen Unwrapped
BV : COLE, Mrs S Sorbus Storm Ryder JW
BSB : CIELECKI, Mr L Bramstorm Red Admiral at Annapurna

Darlington

Judge: Mrs L Armstrong-Rodgers

BOB DCC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & WATKINS, MS T & BRYANT, MRS K GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN J.W.
RDCC : ARKLEY, Miss L & ARKLEY, Mr P Hartsett Flashdance
BCC : DENNIS, Mrs J & HARRIS, Miss L & MORGAN, Mrs D Gemsett Ice Cold In Alex at Mariglen JW
RBCC : GRIMSDELL, Mr. & Mrs A Tattersett Lucerne
BP : SEAMAN, Mrs B Mariglen Indigo
BV : COLE, Mrs S Sorbus Storm Ryder JW

Richmond

Judge: Mr Peter Halstead (Hammoon)

BOB BCC : GRIMSDELL, Mr & Mrs A Tattersett Lucerne
DCC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & WATKINS, MS T & BRYANT, MRS K GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN J.W.
RDCC : DANKS-KEMISH, Mrs R Sh Ch Ravensett Work Of Art At Alolfrana JW
RBCC : TUCKER, Mrs C Niddbeck Smokey Opal at Walshaw JW
BP : COLLIS, Mrs J & PASSEY, Mrs L Richecca Winter Melody

MESS

Judges: Dogs Doug Marting, Bitches Tanya Lewis

BIS DCC Hartsett Flash Dance
RBIS BCC Valsett Starlite Night Sky
BPIS Richecca The Snow Queen
RBPIS Silvamoon Shades of Blue Over Radlake
BVIS Lakecastle Kasumi at Wistaston
RDCC Sorbus Storm Ryder
RBCC Tattersett Lucerne

Driffield

Judge: Mrs Jean Collins-Pitman

BOB BD : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & WATKINS, MS T & BRYANT, MRS K GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN J.W.
RBD : SNOOK, Mrs M Dalreavoch Northern Caper
BB : COLTON, Mrs P Rowanmyle Gude Blue Bonnet Ennydloc
RBB : JARVIS, Miss V Eur Hawklawn Summer Breeze
BP :  TAYLOR, Mr D Kanietter Kocoa

Blackpool

Judge: MR DAVID SHIELDS

BOB BCC BUSHBANE CELTIC DREAM (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
DCC BOURNEHOUSE SECRET ADMIRER (MRS P WILLIAMS)
RDCC GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN JW (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
RBCC ALOLFRANA KANSAS KATE OF MOORBROOK JW (MRS J & MRS L HOWARTH)
BP MONAYSBRIDGE IRIS (MR R & MRS J HUTCHINSON)


ESA Double Shows 2021


Bournemouth

Judge: Mr J Horswell

BOB DCC : POYNTER, Mr L E & POYNTER, Mrs E & POYNTER, Mr N & Sh Ch Quensha Cowboys And Angels
RDCC : HARRIS, BRIDGWATER & HOEKSEMA, Mrs., Mrs. & Mr. P Bridgella’s First Edition With Konakakela JW
BCC : DENNIS, Mrs J & HARRIS, Miss L & MORGAN, Mrs D Gemsett Ice Cold In Alex at Mariglen JW
RBCC : LOAKES, Mrs S Rachdale Painted Lace At Goldbirch
BP : WILLIAMS, MRS M & WILLIAMS, Mr S Richecca Midwinter
BV : OSMAN, Mrs M Bournehouse Star Gazer At Marissolo Sh.CM
BSB : BEASLEY, Mrs L Wansleydale Amaretto


Paignton

Judge: Mr G Haran

BOB BCC : MCKIERNAN, Mr A Bushbane Celtic Dream
DCC : DANKS-KEMISH, Mrs R Ravensett Work Of Art At Alolfrana
RDCC : BUTLER, Mrs J Wansleydale Goldsmith
RBCC : MCKIERNAN, Mr A Bushbane Celtic Prayer
BP : TUCKER, Mrs C Mariglen Nightwish for Walshaw


NESS Champ Show 2 2021

Judge: Glenis Williams

Dog CC – Bournehouse Secret Admirer
Res Dog CC – Ravensett Work Of Art At Alolfrana
Best Dog Puppy – n/a
Bitch CC – Bournehouse Precious Dream
Res Bitch CC – Gemsett Ice Cold In Alex At Mariglen JW
Best Bitch Puppy – Richecca The Snow Queen
Best In Show – Bournehouse Precious Dream
Res Best In Show – Gemsett Ice Cold In Alex At Mariglen JW
Best Puppy In Show – Richecca The Snow Queen
Best Veteran In Show – Hartsett All My Lovin


NESS Champ Show 1 2021

Judge: Dr. Ron James

Dog CC – Ravensett Work Of Art At Alolfrana
Res Dog CC – Balvenie Blue Sensation
Bitch CC – Wansleydale Margarita
Res Bitch CC – Richecca Chorus Girl
Best Bitch Puppy – Mariglen Unwrapped
Best In Show – Wansleydale Margarita
Res Best In Show – Richecca Chorus Girl
Best Puppy In Show – Mariglen Unwrapped
Best Veteran In Show – Lakecastle Kasumi At Wistaston


National Gundog Association 2021

Judge: MRS JOANNE ISHERWOOD

DCC SILVAMOON STORM TROOPER FOR PHENSET JW (MR N S & MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
RDCC SH CH QUENSHA COWBOYS AND ANGELS (MRS E M, MR L E, MR N R & MISS C POYNTER & LEWIS)
BOB BCC MARIGLEN SERENDIPITY AT KANIETTER JW (MRS M SHARPLES)
RBCC RACHDALE RIBBONS OF PEARLS (MRS M MCCABE)
BP MONAYSBRIDGE IRIS (MR R & MRS J HUTCHINSON)
BV SODALITAS HIGH HAVOC OVER ENNYDLOC (MRS P M COLTON)


Bath 2021

Judge: Mr D Bell

BOB BCC  : WILLIAMS, Mrs P D Bournehouse Precious Dream
DCC : JENNINGS-SHARMAN, Mrs C & SHARMAN, Mr. J Canteris Cool For Catz JW
RDCC : WILLIAMS, Mrs P D Bournehouse Secret Admirer
RBCC : DENNIS, Mrs J & HARRIS, Miss L & MORGAN, Mrs D Gemsett Ice Cold In Alex at Mariglen JW
BP : DENNIS, Mrs J Mariglen Unwrapped
BV : OSMAN, Mrs M Bournehouse Star Gazer At Marissolo Sh.CM
BSB : BEASLEY, Mrs L Wansleydale Amaretto


Leeds 2021

Judge: Mrs Anne Derry

BOB DCC: TAYLOR, Mrs L Wansleydale Quicksilver JW
RDCC : LOYND, Miss D E Sh Ch Crimbledale Sea The Skies JW Sh.CM TAF
BCC : HOWARTH, Mrs J & HOWARTH, Mrs L Alolfrana Kansas Kate At Moorbrook JW
RBCC :  MCKIERNAN, Mr A Bushbane Celtic Dream
BP : DENNIS, Mrs J Mariglen Unwrapped
Best Veteran :
BSB : PEARSON, mr & mrs D L Sunsprake Close to the Edge at Yessandi


East of England 2021

Judge: VICKY McLOUGHLIN

DCC WANSLEYDALE QUICKSILVER JW (MRS L TAYLOR)
RDCC SILVAMOON STORM TROOPER FOR PHENSET JW (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
BCC RACHDALE ELEGANCE JW (MRS M MCCABE)
RBCC TATTERSETT LUCERNE (MR & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
BOB RACHDALE ELEGANCE JW (MRS M MCCABE)
BP MARIGLEN UNWRAPPED (MRS J M DENNIS)
BV DOBBIES DELIGHT AT GRANTASTAR (MRS G KING)


Southern Counties 2021

Judge: MRS J TUCKER

DCC BALVENIE BLUE SENSATION (MR P & MRS A SCHONEVILLE & DERRY)
RDCC CANTERIS COOL FOR CATZ (MRS C A & MR J JENNINGS-SHARMAN & SHARMAN)
BCC TATTERSETT LUCERNE (MR & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
RBCC WANSLEYDALE MARGARITA (MRS L TAYLOR)
BOB TATTERSETT LUCERNE (MR & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
BP MONAYSBRIDGE IRIS (MR R & MRS J HUTCHINSON)
BV GRAKAR STARSTRUCK AT FLECKERS (MR M J & MRS R ALDRIDGE)
BJ MANDYSET FAME AND FORTUNE AT ALOLFRANA (MRS R D DANKS-KEMISH)
B SPEC BEGIN WANSLEYDALE AMARETTO (MRS L A BEASLEY)



https://midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/04/6.png