MESS News Archive


MESS Open Nov 2017

 

Best in Show SH CH MARIGLEN BEAUTIFUL DAWN

Full Results & Photos & under MESS Shows & Judge Russell Mosendales Critique under Critique History


2018 MESS Calendars

Will be available at MESS Open Show and LKA

or email Jackie Corfield at corfields@blueyonder.co.uk

Price is £5 each and £1.50 for postage for one calendar.


 

Open Show Diary Updated 1st Oct 2017


MESS Open June 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best in Show Sodalitas High Havoc over Ennydloc

Full Results & Photos under MESS Shows


Judging Lists Updated June 2017


 

2017 Judging Seminars

The English Setter Breed Clubs are planning to run a number of breed specific seminars in 2017. If you are interested in attending any of these Modules (details below) please contact Steve Collier at steve.roszarke@btopenworld.com
 
MODULE 1 & 2 on Sunday 23rd July 2017 at TATENHILL VILLAGE HALL (near  Burton on Trent)This will be a combined seminar aimed at potential Judges aspiring to learn more about the breed and qualify for either the joint breed club ‘C’ or ‘B’ List (depending on experience). It is designed to give participants a better understanding of the breed history, breed function and basic requirements of judging, allowing them to judge English Setters more competently and confidently.
 
Click for full description Module 1 PDF
Click for full descriptionModule 2 PDF
 
MODULE 3 Workshop on Sunday 1st October 2017 at WOODFORD MEMORIAL and COMMUNITY CENTRE (near Stockport, Cheshire) – This workshop is to help mentor and support people who have previously failed Module 3 or for people who are thinking of taking Module 3 for the first time. The workshop will provide an informal setting to practice and understand what is required when doing Module 3. The candidates will have 1 to 1 time with the trainers for discussion and interpretation of the breed standard.  

 

MODULE 3 on Sunday 22nd October 2017 at NORTON PARISH HALL (near Littleworth, Worcs.)This seminar is aimed at potential Judges aspiring to qualify for the joint breed club ‘A3’ List. It is a breed specific seminar designed to assess each candidates understanding of the breed and their skills to judge English Setters at Ch. Show level prior to being asked to award CCs in English Setters for the first time. The seminar is focused around individual

2017 Show Diary updated 26th May 2017


Open Show Diary

We have now added Open Show Diary to website please send your show information to openshows@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk


Champ/Open Show Critiques

We are in the process of adding show critiques to the website and welcome any contributions please forward a copy to

critiques@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk


 


Judging Lists & Criteria Updated Feb 2017


MESS Champ Show 7th Feb 2017

Dog Judge: Ms Karen Sillince (Tomlow)
Bitch Judge: Mrs Maggie McCabe (Rachdale)

Memorial Awards Judge: Karen Stirk

BIS, BCC: - SH.CH. Mariglen Xanthe JW

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full Results & Photos, Karen Sillince Dogs & Karen Stirk Memorial Awards Critique under MESS Shows Tab


Midland English Setter Society November Open Show

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best In Show: Richecca Midnight Melody JW
Reserve Best in Show: Gemsett Pole Position for Monbrec
Best Dog: Gemsett Pole Position For Monbrec
Best Bitch: Richecca Midnight Melody JW
Best Puppy in Show: Bramstorm Oberon
 Best Veteran In Show: Hartsett Poetry in Motion

Full Results, Photos & Jan Armstrong Critique

under MESS Shows


MESS Open May 2016

Judge: Jane Mugford

Congratulations to Barbara Cherry & Shanandi Forget Me Not

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best In Show: Shanandi Forget Me Not
Best Opposite Sex: Pewterspeare the Pianoman
Best Dog: Pewterspeare the Pianoman
Best Bitch: Shanandi Forget Me Not

Full Results, Photos & Judge Jane Mugford Critique

under MESS Shows Tab


Show Diary 2016 & Open Critiques updated 6/4/16


Champ/Open Show Critiques

We are in the process of adding show critiques to the website and welcome any contributions please forward a copy to

critiques@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk


MESS Champ Show 7th Feb 2016

Judges Gordon Hayburn Dogs, Frank Kane Bitches


Best in Show: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
Reserve Best in Show: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
DCC: Upperwood In the Groove (Marsden)
RDCC: Sh Ch Richecca Shades of Grey JW (Kelly)
BCC: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
RBCC: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
BPIS: Ravensett Fire ‘N’ Ice (Littlechild)
RBPIS: Rachdale Elegance (McCabe)
BVIS: Sh Ch Sorbus Jedi Master (Cole)

Full Results & Photos & Frank Kanes Critique

under MESS Shows Tab


MESS Open Nov 2015

Judge: Andrea Walker (Hathermere)

Best In Show:Anlory Arras
Reserve Best in Show:Mariglen Mercedes
Best Dog:Anlory Arras
Best Bitch:Mariglen Mercedes
Best Puppy in Show:Arabin Midnight Frost
 Best Veteran In Show:Sh. Ch. Beechanger Wagtail JW

Full Results under MESS Shows Tab above

Critique under Critique History Tab above


Midland English Setter Puppy of Year 2014

1st Rachdale Sea Fever (23 points)

2nd Wetherby Whisper to Wansleydale (18 points)

3rd Gamerights Mr Blue Sky at Roszarke (16 points)


MESS Open Nov 2014

Judge: Mr David Shields (Wilholme)

Best In Show:Sh.Ch.Goldbirch Guys n Dolls
Reserve Best in Show:Wansleydale Queen Bee
Best Dog:Sh.Ch.Goldbirch Guys n Dolls
Best Bitch:Wansleydale Queen Bee
Best Puppy in Show:Lakecastle Kasumi
 Best Veteran In Show:Sh.Ch.Goldbirch Guys n Dolls

Full Results under MESS Shows Tab above


Click here to return to Latest News

News Archive


 
Ladies Kennel Association 2017
 
Judge: Mrs Fran Grimsdell (Tattersett
 
BEST OF BREED : LITTLECHILD, Mr G & Mrs S & BRIDGEWATER Mrs D Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice JW Dog CC : LITTLECHILD, Mr G & Mrs S & BRIDGEWATER Mrs D Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice JW
Res Dog CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Niroke Never Say Never At Bushbane
Bitch CC : HACKING, Mrs B & HACKING Ms L Benrae Something Beautiful
Res Bitch CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Bushbane Celtic Dream

Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland 2017
 
Judge(s): MR DAVID BELL
 
DCC WANSLEYDALE KING'S MAGIC JW (MRS Y & MRS N WALE& BAILEY)
RDCC SH CH CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES JW (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBCC GOLDBIRCH WINGS OF DESIRE (MRS S D LOAKES)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BP ALOLFRANA MIAMI NIGHTS (MRS R D DANKS-KEMISH)

Setter and Pointer 2017
 
Judge(s): MR C BIRD (CRANSETT)
 
DCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
RDCC WANSLEYDALE KING'S MAGIC JW (MRS Y & MRS N WALE& BAILEY)
BCC MARIGLEN MERCEDES JW (MRS B K SEAMAN) RBCC WETHERBY WHISPER TO WANSLEYDALE JW (MRS L TAYLOR)
BOB MARIGLEN MERCEDES JW (MRS B K SEAMAN)
BP BEECHANGER VELVET CRAB (DR & MRS C J HENRY)
BV SH CH CALEYDENE TRAVELLING MAN (MESDAMES A & J DYKES & MCCRINDLE)

Midland Counties Canine Society 2017
 
Judge(s): ANNE GREEN
 
DCC WANSLEYDALE KING'S MAGIC JW (MRS Y & MRS N WALE& BAILEY)
RDCC SH CH CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES JW (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BCC MARIGLEN MERCEDES JW (MRS B K SEAMAN) RBCC NATTASET SONATA ARCTICA AT MARIGLEN (IMP FIN) JW (MESDAMES DENNIS, HARRIS & MORGAN)
BOB WANSLEYDALE KING'S MAGIC JW (MRS Y & MRS N WALE& BAILEY)
BP HARTSETT LADY IN GREY (MR C E & MRS C R HARTLE)

Gundog Society of Wales 2017
 
Judge(s): MR R McMASTER
 
DCC SH CH CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES JW (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
RDCC SH CH/IR SH CH RICHECCA BREAKING DAWN OVER BUSHBANE (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BCC VALSETT STARLITE UPSY DAISY (MR & MRS J W WATKIN) RBCC CRIMBLEDALE SEAING STARS JW (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BOB SH CH CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES JW (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BP HARTSETT LADY IN GREY (MR C E & MRS C R HARTLE)
BV SH CH SUNSPRAKE RAGING STORM OVER SCRATCHWOOD JW (MRS F & MRS M MITCHELL & WITHEY)

South Wales Kennel Association 2017
 
Judge(s): MICK HOWES
 
DCC RAVENSETT FIRE 'N' ICE JW (MR G, MRS S & MRS D LITTLECHILD & BRIDGEWATER)
RDCC WANSLEYDALE KING'S MAGIC JW (MRS Y & MRS N WALE& BAILEY)
BCC RACHDALE ELEGANCE JW (MRS M MCCABE)
RBCC WANSLEYDALE FAERIE QUEENE WITH BRAMSTORM (MR & MRS D OLIVER)
BOB RACHDALE ELEGANCE JW (MRS M MCCABE)
BP HARTSETT LAST TANGO (MRS D & MR M P WATTS)

Darlington 2017
 
Judge: Mrs L Taylor
 
BEST OF BREED : SEAMAN Mrs B K Mariglen Mercedes JW
Dog CC : SYKES Mr R H & Mrs G M Daraquist Barry A Reef JW
Res Dog CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Ir Ch Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane
Bitch CC : SEAMAN Mrs B K Mariglen Mercedes JW Res Bitch CC : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett JW
Best Puppy : OWENS, Mrs R & WALKER Ms A Sunrush Secret Love
Best Veteran : DYKES, Mrs A & MCCRINDLE Mrs J Sh Ch Calydene Travelling Man

Richmond 2017
 
Judge: Mrs M Collier (Roszarke)
 
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Dog CC : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Sh Ch Phenset Blue Max
Res Dog CC : MCCABE Mrs M Rachdale Sea Fever JW Bitch CC : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Bitch CC : OLIVER Mr & Mrs D Wansleydale Fairie Queene With Bramstorm
Best Puppy : LOAKES Mrs S D Goldbirch Wings Of Desire

Birmingham 2017
 
Judge: Mrs D Morgan
 
BEST OF BREED : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett JW
Dog CC : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Sh Ch Phenset Blue Max
Res Dog CC : LITTLECHILD, Mr G & Mrs S & BRIDGEWATER Mrs D Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice JW
Bitch CC : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett JW
Res Bitch CC : STIRK Mr & Mrs G & K & Miss Z Mariglen Perfect Day For Grakar Sh CM
Best Puppy : LOAKES Mrs S D Goldbirch Wings Of Desire
Best Veteran : FISHER Mrs G O & Mr G W Sh Ch Beechanger Wagtail JW Sh CM
Best Junior : OLIVER Mr & Mrs D Bramstorm Tapestry 

SKC 2017
 
Gundog Group
Judge: Mrs S M Marshall (Lowerdon)
 
BEST : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S - Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW - ENGLISH SETTER - Bitch
 
Judge: Mrs C Schofield (Risanda) 
 
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW 
Best Dog : THOMSON Mrs K A Mariglen Fetlar Caspellwynd JW Sh.CM 
Res Best Dog : COLTON Mrs P M Sodalitas High Havoc Over Ennydloc 
Best Bitch : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW 
Res Best Bitch : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM 
Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM

WKC 2017
 
Judge: Mr G Haran
 
BEST OF BREED : WALE, Mrs Y & BAILEY Mrs N Wansleydale King's Magic JW
Dog CC : WALE, Mrs Y & BAILEY Mrs N Wansleydale King's Magic JW
Res Dog CC : McKIERNAN Mr A Ir Ch Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane
Bitch CC : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Wansleydale Queen Bee JW
Best Puppy : JARVIS Miss V Hawklawn Summer Breeze
Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM

Bournemouth 2017
 
Judge: Mr R Morris
 
BEST OF BREED : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi JW
Best Dog : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi JW Res Best Dog : BENNET, Miss E & BENNET Mrs C Mariglen Blue Star
Best Bitch : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi
Res Best Bitch : LOAKES Mrs S D Goldbirch Wings Of Desire
Best Puppy : LOAKES Mrs S D Goldbirch Wings Of Desire

National Gundog 2017
 
Judge(s): MRS LINDA UPTON
 
DCC SH CH PHENSET BLUE MAX (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
RDCC CANTERIS COOL FOR CATZ JW (MRS C A JENNINGS)
BCC QUENSHA SHADOWS OF THE NIGHT (MR P, MR G T & MRS A BOTT, ALLEN & MORGAN)
RBCC SKYLARK OF ROSETIMBER (MR & MRS DEERING)
BOB SH CH PHENSET BLUE MAX (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
BP HAWKLAWN KHAMSIN (MR P & MRS A SCHONEVILLE & DERRY)

Paignton 2017
 
Judge: Miss T Watkins
 
BEST OF BREED : RUMBLE Mr & Mrs J B Jotunheim Va Va Voom
Dog CC : SYKES Mr R H & Mrs G M Daraquist Barry A Reef JW
Res Dog CC : MARTIN, Mrs R M C & MARTIN Miss R Quensha Cast No Shadow Over Sunhouse
Bitch CC : RUMBLE Mr & Mrs J B Jotunheim Va Va Voom
Res Bitch CC : DENNIS, J, HARRIS, L & MORGAN D Nattaset Sonata Arctica at Mariglen (Imp)
Best Puppy : LOAKES Mrs S D Goldbirch Wings Of Desire
Best Veteran : DAY Mrs J Sh Ch Mandyset Rumour Has It At Decoverly

Leeds 2017
 
Judge: Mrs Patsy Hollings
 
BEST OF BREED : TAYLOR Mrs L Wetherby Whisper To Wansleydale JW
Dog CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Ir Ch Ch & Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane
Res Dog CC : WALE, Mrs Y & BAILEY Mrs N Wansleydale King's Magic JW
Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Wetherby Whisper To Wansleydale JW
Res Bitch CC : BOTT, Mr P & ALLEN, Mr G T & MORGAN Mrs A H Quensha Shadows Of The Night Best Puppy : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Bushbane Celtic Prayer
Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM

NESS 2017
 
Judges: Dogs Jane Tucker Bitches Neil Kelly
 
Best in Show SH CH PHENSET BLUE MAX
Res Best in Show JOTUNHEIM VA VA VOOM Best
DCC SH CH PHENSET BLUE MAX
RDCC RAVENSETT FIRE 'N' ICE
BCC JOTUNHEIM VA VA VOOM
RBCC GILLANCETTE PEBBLES FOR TATTERSETT
BP GOLDBIRCH WINGS OF DESIRE
BV SH CH CALEYDENE TRAVELLING MAN

East of England 2017
 
Judge: AIDAN McKIERNAN
 
DCC CULVERWELL FRONT PAGE STORY ( MRS A & MRS P MONTELL & HARRIS)
RDCC PHENSET BLUE MAX (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
BCC WANSLEYDALE QUEEN BEE JW (MRS L TAYLOR)
RBCC JOTUNHEIM VA VA VOOM (MR J B & MRS S E RUMBLE)
BOB WANSLEYDALE QUEEN BEE JW (MRS L TAYLOR)
BP HAWKLAWN KHAMSIN (MR P & MRS A SCHONEVILLE & DERRY)

Windsor 2017
 
Judge: Mrs Christine Bexon
BEST OF BREED : TAYLOR Mrs L Wansleydale Queen Bee JW
Dog CC : LITTLECHILD, Mr G & Mrs S & BRIDGEWATER Mrs D Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice
Res Dog CC : COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Sh Ch Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel) Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Wansleydale Queen Bee JW
Res Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi
Best Puppy : LEWIS Miss P Bournehouse Silver Flame for Starsetta
Best Veteran : VLASBLOM Mrs M Multi Ch Sunflame Coloured Peaces Of A Dream

Blackpool 2017
 
Judge(s): MR RICHARD BOTT
 
DCC PHENSET BLUE MAX (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
RDCC FISHWICK COR BLIMEY (MISS L A BUCKLEY)
BCC RAVENSETT GISELLE AT JULDEANE JW (MR L & MRS J WELLER)
RBCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BOB PHENSET BLUE MAX (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
BP SORBUS PLAYS THE FIELD (MR K W & MRS H J SPENCER)

Border Union 2017
 
Judge(s): MR ROD GREEN
 
DCC CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES JW (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
RDCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BCC GILLANCETTE PEBBLES FOR TATTERSETT (MR & MRS GRIMSDELL)
RBCC SH CH WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
BOB GILLANCETTE PEBBLES FOR TATTERSETT (MR & MRS GRIMSDELL)
BP BUSHBANE CELTIC PRAYER (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)

Three Counties 2017
 
Judge: Mrs V Isherwood
 
BEST OF BREED : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Dog CC : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Res Dog CC : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Crimbledale Sea The Skies JW 
Bitch CC : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett JW 
Res Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi 
Best Puppy : WATKIN Mr & Mrs J W Valsett Starlite Indigo Sky 

MESS Open June 2017
Best in Show Sodalitas High Havoc over Ennydloc Reserve Best in Show Wansleydale Bellini
Best Opposite Sex Wansleydale Bellini
Best Puppy in Show Goldbirch Wings of Glory Reserve Best Puppy in Show Goldbirch Wings of Desire
Best Veteran in Show SH.Ch. Mariglen Beautiful Dawn

Souther Counties 2017
 
Judge(s): CHRIS ATKINSON
 
BOB DCC SH CH GAMERIGHTS MR BLUE SKY AT ROSZARKE (IMP BEL) (MR S & MRS M COLLIER) RDCC CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES JW (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BCC WANSLEYDALE QUEEN BEE JW (MRS L TAYLOR)
RBCC CRIMBLEDALE SEAING STARS JW (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BP NIDDBECK SMOKEY OPAL AT WALSHAW (MRS C J TUCKER)
BV SWANNERY VALENTINO'S LEGACY TO CASPELLWYND SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)

 
Bath 2017
 
Judge: Mrs G Baker 
 
BEST OF BREED : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Phenset Blue Max 
Dog CC : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Phenset Blue Max 
Res Dog CC : STUBBINGTON Mr H & Mrs J Quensha Oh What A Night At Bondgate 
Bitch CC : TUCKER Mrs C J Walshaw Date With Destiny JW 
Res Bitch CC : BOTT, Mr P & ALLEN, Mr G T & MORGAN Mrs A H & B Quensha Shadows Of The Night 
Best Puppy : PITTS Mr S Wandsfell Call On Me 
Best Veteran : FISHER Mrs G O & Mr G W Sh Ch Beechanger Wagtail JW Sh.CM 

SKC 2017
 
Judge: Mr M J Armstrong
 
BEST OF BREED : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane 
Dog CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane 
Res Dog CC : WALE, Mrs Y & BAILEY Mrs N Wansleydale King's Magic JW 
Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Wansleydale Queen Bee JW 
Res Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi 
Best Puppy : PITTS Mr S Wandsfell Call On Me 
Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM 

 
National Dog Show 2017
 
Judge: Mrs Margaret Gittins
 
BEST OF BREED : 2530 DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW 
Dog CC : 2519 COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Sh Ch Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel) 
Res Dog CC : 2560 MCCABE Mrs M Rachdale Sea Fever JW 
Bitch CC : 2530 DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW 
Res Bitch CC : 2590 TAYLOR Mrs L Wansleydale Queen Bee JW 
Best Puppy : 2593 WATKIN Mr J W & Mrs V A Valsett Starlite Romancer 
Best Veteran : 2531 FISHER Mrs G O & Mr G W Sh Ch Beechanger Wagtail JW Sh.CM 

West of England Ladies' Kennel Society
 
Gundog Group
Judge: Mr C Atkinson
GROUP 1 SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW Breed: English Setter (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
 
Judge(s): MRS JANET RICHARDS
 
BD ANLORY BURANO VIA JOLYMORE (MR G & MRS B A JOLLEY)
RBD MARIGLEN TOP GEAR (MRS J & MRS G DENNIS & BROWN)
BB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBB MARIGLEN PERFECT DAY FOR GRAKAR SHCM (MR G, MRS K & MISS Z STIRK)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)

MESS 2017
 
Judges:
Karen Sillince (Dogs) Maggie Mccabe (Bitches) 
Memorial Awards Judge: Karen Stirk
 
BIS, BCC: - SH.CH. Mariglen Xanthe JW
RBIS, DCC: - SH.CH. Gamerights Mr Blue Sky at Rozsarke
RDCC: - Wansleydale Ace of Hearts over Ingella
RBCC: - Gamerights Miss Moet at Fishwick
BPIS: - Ravensett Giselle at Juldeane
BVIS: - SH.CH.Beechanger Wagtail JW ShCM

Manchester 2017
 
Judge: Mrs Carol Guy
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Dog CC : COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Sh Ch Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
Res Dog CC : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Bitch CC : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Bitch CC : DENNIS, J, HARRIS, L & MORGAN D Nattaset Sonata Arctica at Mariglen (Imp)
Best Puppy : WELLER Mr & Mrs L W & J Ravensett Giselle At Juleane
Best Veteran : MITCHELL, Mrs F & WITHEY Mrs M Sh Ch Sunsprake Raging Storm Over Scratchwood JW

Boston & District Canine Society 2017
 
Gundog Group
Judge: Jacqui Ward
 
GROUP 1 SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW Breed: English Setter (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
 
English Setter
Judge(s): MRS JILL PEAK
 
BD BUMBLECORN WINTER ICE AT GLENMAURANGI (MS T & MRS A WATKINS & PHILLIPS)
RBD JULDEANE EXCALIBUR SHCM (MRS W & MISS K WHITTINGTON)
BB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBB PHENSET RUBY TUESDAY (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BP BRAMSTORM TAPESTRY (MR & MRS D OLIVER)
 
LKA Results 2016
 
Judge: Mr David Howarth
BEST OF BREED :BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Phenset Blue Max
Dog CC : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Phenset Blue Max
Res Dog CC : WALE, Mrs Y & BAILEY Mrs N Wansleydale King's Magic JW
Bitch CC : HARRIS Mrs & Miss P & S Shanandi Hollyhock For Konakakela
Res Bitch CC : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett
Best Puppy : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Niroke Never Say Never At Bushbane
Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM

Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland 2016
 
Judge(s): MR GREG BROWNE [AUSTRALIA]
DCC RICHECCA BREAKING DAWN OVER BUSHBANE (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
RDCC MARIGLEN FETLAR CASPELLWYND JW SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)
BCC WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
RBCC BUSHBANE CELTIC DREAM (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BOB RICHECCA BREAKING DAWN OVER BUSHBANE (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BP NIROKE NEVER SAY NEVER AT BUSHBANE (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BV SWANNERY VALENTINO'S LEGACY TO CASPELLWYND SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)

The Setter and Pointer Club 2016
 
Judge(s): MR D GOUTORBE (UPPERWOOD)
 
DCC SH CH RAVENSETT JAIL HOUSE ROCKS ALOLFRAN JW SH CM (MRS R D DANKS-KEMISH) RDCC CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES JW (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BCC JOTUNHEIM VA VA VOOM (MR J B & MRS S E RUMBLE)
RBCC SH CH WANSLEYDALE SCARLET RIBBON JW (MRS L TAYLOR) BOB JOTUNHEIM VA VA VOOM (MR J B & MRS S E RUMBLE)
BP BUSHBANE CELTIC DREAM (MR A M & C K MCKIERNAN)
BV DYRHAM MIDNIGHT DREAM (MR K & MRS J BISHOP)

Midland Counties Canine Society 2016

Judge(s): HILDA PARKINSON

DCC BUMBLECORN WINTER ICE AT GLENMAURANGI (MS T & MRS A WATKINS & PHILLIPS)
RDCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBCC QUENSHA SUMMER NIGHTS AT LYNWOOD JW (MR R C & MRS J P MUGFORD)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BP SEVERNSETT HEARTBREAKER (MR N A & MRS P M DARLEY)

Gundog Society of Wales 2016

Judge(s): MR STEWART CUMMINGS

DCC MARIGLEN FETLAR CASPELLWYND JW SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)
RDCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBCC BOURNEHOUSE DREAMY DAYS (MRS P WILLIAMS)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BP BUMBLECORN WINTER ICE AT GLENMAURANGI (MS T & MRS A WATKINS & PHILLIPS)
BV SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)

SWKA 2016
 
Judge(s): JEFF HORSWELL
 
DCC QUENSHA BACK TO THE FUTURE (AI) (MR R P, MR A C & MRS A H MORGAN BOTT, ALLEN & MORGAN)
RDCC MARIGLEN AUDI (MRS J M DENNIS)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBCC JOTUNHEIM VA VA VOOM (MR J B & MRS S E RUMBLE)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BP BUSHBANE CELTIC DREAM (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)

Driffield Agricultural Society 2016
 
Judge: Mrs R E Goutorbe
 
BEST OF BREED : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Crimbledale Seaing Stars 
Best Dog : LITTLECHILD, Mr G & Mrs S & BRIDGEWATER Mrs D Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice 
Res Best Dog : BURT Mrs M Richecca Sunshine Superman For Abbeysett 
Best Bitch : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Crimbledale Seaing Stars 
Res Best Bitch : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett Cherry Blossom 
Best Puppy : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett Cherry Blossom 

Darlington 2016
 
Judge: Mrs A Murphy
 
BEST OF BREED : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Dog CC : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Res Dog CC : BOTT, Mr R P & ALLEN, Mr A C & MORGAN Mrs A Quensha Back To The Future (ai) 
Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Sh Ch Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Res Bitch CC : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett Cherry Blossom 
Best Puppy : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett Cherry Blossom 
Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM 

Richmond Champ Dog Show 2016
 
Judge: John Thirlwell (Ferndell)
 
BEST OF BREED : TAYLOR Mrs L Sh Ch Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Dog CC : DENNIS Mrs J M Mariglen Audi 
Res Dog CC : MONTELL, Mrs A & HARRIS Mrs P Culverwell Front Page Story 
Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Sh Ch Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Res Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi 
Best Puppy : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi 
Best Veteran : COOK Mrs S D Sh Ch Moorbrook Uptown Flirt At Pernickety Sh.CM

City Of Birmingham 2016
 
Judge: Mr R Blomme
BEST OF BREED : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett All My Lovin
Dog CC : DANKS-KEMISH Mrs R D Sh Ch Ravensett Jail House Rocks Alolfran JW Sh.CM
Res Dog CC : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi
Bitch CC : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett All My Lovin
Res Bitch CC : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett
Best Puppy : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM

Welsh Kennel Club 2016
 
Judge: Mrs K Gorman
 
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Dog CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane
Res Dog CC : LEATHER Ms A Pewterspeare The Pianoman
Bitch CC : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Bitch CC : RUMBLE Mr & Mrs J B Jotunheim Va Va Voom
Best Puppy : DENNIS Mrs J Mariglen Sweet Pea Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM

Bournemouth 2016 (No CCS)
 
Judge: Mr G Robertson
 
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Best Dog : DANKS-KEMISH Mrs R D Sh Ch Ravensett Jail House Rocks Alolfran JW Sh.CM
Res Best Dog : MONTELL, Mrs A & HARRIS Mrs P Culverwell Front Page Story
Best Bitch : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Best Bitch : LOAKES Mrs S D Bournehouse Sash Of Gold At Goldbirch JW
Best Puppy : STEVENS Mrs L & Mr P Bumblecorn Winter Snow

National Gundog 2016
 
Judge: MR JEFF ROBERTS
 
DCC RACHDALE SEA FEVER JW (MRS M MCCABE) RDCC SH CH RAVENSETT JAIL HOUSE ROCKS ALOLFRAN JW SHCM (MRS R D DANKS-KEMISH)
BCC SH CH WANSLEYDALE SCARLET RIBBON JW (MRS L TAYLOR)
RBCC MARIGLEN PERFECT DAY FOR GRAKAR SHCM (MR G, MRS K & MISS Z STIRK)
BOB RACHDALE SEA FEVER JW (MRS M MCCABE)
BP WANSLEYDALE YELLOW RIBBON (MRS L TAYLOR)

Paignton 2016
 
Judge: Mr W Bunce 
 
BEST OF BREED : WOODHAM Mrs J D Culverwell Miss Moonlight at Tykkidyw
Dog CC : MITCHELL, Mrs A F & WITHEY, Mrs M & CRAVOS Mrs J Sorbus Belfry Lad
Res Dog CC : FISHER Mrs G O & Mr G W Beechanger Dusty Miller JW
Bitch CC : WOODHAM Mrs J D Culverwell Miss Moonlight at Tykkidyw
Res Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi
Best Puppy : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi Best Veteran : LENZI Mrs H Pilsdon Jack A Dandy

East of England 2016
 
Judge(s): MR J WATKIN
 
DCC UPPERWOOD IN THE GROOVE (MRS L MARSDEN)
RDCC QUENSHA CAST NO SHADOW OVER SUNHOUSE (MRS R M C & MISS R MARTIN)
BCC WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
RBCC GILLANCETTE PEBBLES FOR TATTERSETT JW (MR P & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
BOB WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
BP WANSLEYDALE SILVER RIBBON OVER INGELLA (MISS I R YOUNG)
BV SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)

Windsor 2016
 
Judge: Mr Simon Pitts
 
BEST OF BREED :KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Dog CC : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Res Dog CC : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Phenset Blue Max
Bitch CC : MAURIKS Miss Y Bel Dutch Ch Vanquish Love Of Rose (Imp Bel) Jun C
Res Bitch CC : SPENCER Mrs H J & Mr K W Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day
Best Puppy : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi Best Veteran : VLASBLOM Mrs M Multi Ch Sunflame Coloured Peaces Of A Dream

Blackpool 2016
 
Judge(s): MR MIKE GADSBY
 
DCC CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
RDCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBCC CRIMBLEDALE SEAING STARS (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BP BUMBLECORN WINTER ICE AT GLENMAURANGI (MS T & MRS A WATKINS & PHILLIPS)
BJ CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)

Border Union 2016
 
Judge(s): MRS LINDA COOPER (SETTRENDA)
 
DCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
RDCC QUENSHA OH WHAT A NIGHT AT BONDGATE (MR H & MRS J STUBBINGTON)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
RBCC GAMERIGHTS MISS MOET AT FISHWICK (MISS L A BUCKLEY)
BOB SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BP WANSLEYDALE YELLOW RIBBON (MRS L TAYLOR)

Three Counties 2016
 
Judge: Mr A H Brace
 
BEST OF BREED : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane 
Dog CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane 
Res Dog CC : WALE, Mrs Y & BAILEY Mrs N Wansleydale King's Magic JW 
Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi 
Res Bitch CC : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett 
Best Puppy : WILLIAMS Mrs P Bournehouse Silver Lariot 

Southern Counties 2016
 
Judge(s): DAVID SHIELDS
 
DCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
RDCC RICHECCA BREAKING DAWN OVER BUSHBANE (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BCC BOURNEHOUSE PARTY DAYS (MRS P WILLIAMS)
RBCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BOB SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BP BUSHBANE CELTIC DREAM (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BV SWANNERY VALENTINO'S LEGACY TO CASPELLWYND SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)

Bath 2016
 
Judge: Mrs A F Mitchell
 
BEST OF BREED : MARSDEN Mrs L Upperwood In The Groove 
Dog CC : MARSDEN Mrs L Upperwood In The Groove 
Res Dog CC : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Bitch CC : RUMBLE Mr & Mrs J B Jotunheim Va Va Voom 
Res Bitch CC : TUCKER Mrs C J Walshaw Date With Destiny JW 
Best Puppy : TOMPSETT Miss F Radbrooks Sloop John'b 
Best Veteran : DAY Mrs J Sh Ch Mandyset Rumour Has It At Decoverly 

SKC 2016
 
Judge: Mr C Mackay
 
BEST OF BREED : TAYLOR Mrs L Sh Ch Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Dog CC : DENNIS Mrs J M Mariglen Audi 
Res Dog CC : LITTLECHILD Mr G & Mrs S Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice 
Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Sh Ch Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Res Bitch CC : DEERING Mr & Mrs Skylark of Rosetimber 
Best Puppy : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Tattersett Clever Cookie 
Best Veteran : DYKES, Mrs A & MCCRINDLE Mrs J Sh Ch Calydene Travelling Man 

National Dog Show 2016
 
Judge: Mrs Ann Moss
 
BOB, DCC COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
Res Dog CC : DAVIES, Mrs R & LITTLECHILD, Mrs S & BRIDGEWATER Brucelm Tangerine Dream
BCC : BOTT, Mr R P & ALLEN, Mr A C & MORGAN Mrs A Quensha Shadows Of The Night JW
RBCC : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Crimbledale Seaing Stars
BP : MCCABE Mrs M Rachdale Elegance
BV : WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Mariglen

Snowdrift At Hayworth WELKS 2016
 
Judge: MRS S LOAKES
 
BD BEECHANGER DUSTY MILLER JW (MRS G O & MR G W FISHER)
RBD BOURNEHOUSE STAR GAZER AT MARISSOLO (MRS M OSMAN)
BB SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
RBB WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A & MRS K R PHILLIPS & BRYANT)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
BP PHENSET FIREFLY (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)

ESA 2016
 
Judges: Dogs - Maureen Withey: Bitches - Stuart Tait
 
BIS - Sh Ch Bournehouse Party Days
RBIS - Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
DCC - Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
RDCC - Richecca French Connection
BCC - Sh Ch Bournehouse Party Days
RBCC - Richecca Midnight Melody JW
BP - Rachdale Elegance
BV - Sh Ch Sorbus Jedi Master

Crufts 2106
 
Judge Mrs A Dykes
 
BEST OF BREED : SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW
Best Puppy: CRIMBLEDALE SEAING STARS
DCC: SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW
RDCC: MARIGLEN FETLAR CASPELLWYND JW
BCC: MARIGLEN MERCEDES JW
RBCC: WANSLEYDALE QUEEN BEE JW

MESS Champ 2016

Judge Gordon Hayburn Dogs, Frank Kane Bitches

Best in Show: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
Reserve Best in Show: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
DCC: Upperwood In the Groove (Marsden)
RDCC: Sh Ch Richecca Shades of Grey JW (Kelly)
BCC: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
RBCC: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
BPIS: Ravensett Fire ‘N’ Ice (Littlechild)
RBPIS: Rachdale Elegance (McCabe)
BVIS: Sh Ch Sorbus Jedi Master (Cole)
 
The Ladies Kennel Association 2015
 
Judge: Mrs Aleks Greenhalgh (Leksmoor)
 
BEST OF BREED : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM 
Dog CC : SCHONEVILLE, Mr P & DERRY Mrs A Balvenie Clandestine JW 
Res Dog CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Hartsett Snowstorm At Bushbane 
Bitch CC : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM 
Res Bitch CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Ir Ch Bushbane Celtic Feeling 
Best Puppy : MARTIN, Mrs R M C & MARTIN Miss R Quensha Cast No Shadow Over Sunhouse 
Best Veteran : BRYANT, Mr N S & BRYANT, Miss E M C & HOLLIS Mrs Phenset Silver Moon
 

NESS Champ Show Nov 2015
 
Dogs Judged by Chris Bexon (Oldfield)
 
Dog CC & BIS – Kelly’s, Sh.Ch. Richecca Shades of Grey
RDCC – Watkins, Mariglen Sh.Ch. Snowdrift at Hayworth
BPD – McCabe’s, Rachdale Gold Digger
Bitches Judged by Rod Green (Askann)
Bitch CC & RBIS – Dennis’s, Mariglen Beautiful Dawn
RBCC – Taylor’s, Wetherby Whisper to Wansleydale
BPB & BPIS – McLoughlin’s, Arabin Midnight Frost

Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland 2015
 
Judge(s): MR DOUGLAS MARTIN
 
DCC BALVENIE CLANDESTINE JW (MR P & MRS A SCHONEVILLE & DERRY) RDCC SWANNERY VALENTINO'S LEGACY TO CASPELLWYND SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON) BCC SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON) RBCC WETHERBY WHISPER TO WANSLEYDALE JW (MRS L TAYLOR) BOB SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON) BP CLOVENLEDALE BLUE CHIP FOR ENNYDLOC (MRS P M COLTON)

The Setter and Pointer Club 2015
 
Judge(s): MRS C NORMANSELL (LARRENIE)
 
DCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY) RDCC UPPERWOOD IN THE GROOVE (MRS L MARSDEN) BCC BOURNEHOUSE PARTY DAYS (MRS P WILLIAMS) RBCC DUTCH CH UPPERWOOD SILENT RUMOURS (MRS M & D DUCHESNE & VERBOVEN) BOB SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY) BPIS & BP RAVENSETT FIRE 'N' ICE (MR G & MRS S LITTLECHILD) BEST VETERAN SH CH UPPERWOOD FOR YOUR EYES ONLY TO GLININNIS JW SHCM (MRS C I MOORHOUSE)

Bournemouth Canine Association 2015
 
Judge: Mrs K Stirk
 
BEST OF BREED : JOLLEY Mr G & Mrs B A Anlory Burano via Jolymore
Best Dog : JOLLEY Mr G & Mrs B A Anlory Burano via Jolymore
Res Best Dog : SHADWELL Mr M H Canonsett Grin N'bear It
Best Bitch : TUCKER Mrs C J Walshaw Date With Destiny JW
Res Best Bitch : BRYANT, Mrs K L & PHILLIPS Mrs A Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi
Best Puppy : MONTELL Mrs A Culverwell Cracklin' Rosie
 

National Gundog 2015
 
Judge(s): MR A GRINDLEY

DCC JOTUNHEIM LIMITED EDITION (MRS D & MR M P WATTS)
RDCC QUENSHA BACK TO THE FUTURE (AI) (MR R P, MR A C & MRS A H BOTT, ALLEN & MORGAN)
BCC TATTERSETT FRANKEL JW (MR P & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
RBCC LAKECASTLE KASUMI AT WISTASTON (MISS G & MR S WILLIAMS & KAIZAKI)
BOB TATTERSETT FRANKEL JW (MR P & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
BP RICHECCA BREAKING DAWN OVER BUSHBANE (MR A M & C K MCKIERNAN)
 

Paignton & District Fanciers Association 2015
 
Judge: Mr K Young
 
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Dog CC : COLE Mrs S Sorbus Jedi Master
Res Dog CC : WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Mariglen Snowdrift At Hayworth
Bitch CC : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Bitch CC : HARRIS Miss L Mariglen Gift Wrapped JW
Best Puppy : LOAKES Mrs S D Bournehouse Sash Of Gold At Goldbirch Best
Veteran : MITCHELL, Mrs F & WITHEY Mrs M Sh Ch Sunsprake Raging Storm Over Scratchwood JW

Leeds 2015
 
Judge: Mrs Chris Moorhouse
 
        
BEST OF BREED : DUCHESSE, Miss M & VERBOVEN Miss D Upperwood Silent Rumours
Dog CC : KELLY Mr N & Mrs J Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Res Dog CC : MARSDEN Mrs L Upperwood In The Groove
Bitch CC : DUCHESSE, Miss M & VERBOVEN Miss D Upperwood Silent Rumours
Res Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Wetherby Whisper To Wansleydale JW
Best Puppy : SCHONEVILLE, Mr P & DERRY Mrs A Balvenie Evita
Best Veteran : DARLEY Mr & Mrs A & G Sh Ch Severnsett Mask Of Zorro

East of England 2015
 
Judge(s): MR K SMITH
 
        
DCC SH CH MARIGLEN SNOWDRIFT AT HAYWORTH (MS T WATKINS)
RDCC UPPERWOOD IN THE GROOVE (MRS L MARSDEN)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
RBCC WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A & MRS K R PHILLIPS & BRYANT)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
BP GILLANCETTE PEBBLES FOR TATTERSETT (MR P & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
Windsor 2015
 
BEST OF BREED : WILLIAMS Mrs P Bournehouse Party Days
Dog CC : GOUTORBE Mrs D & Mr D M Sh Ch Upperwood Psychedelic
Res Dog CC : WILLIAMS Mrs P D A Bournehouse Silver Wings
Bitch CC : WILLIAMS Mrs P Bournehouse Party Days
Res Bitch CC : HARRIS Miss L Mariglen Gift Wrapped JW
Best Puppy : LOAKES Mrs S D Bournehouse Sash Of Gold At Goldbirch
Best Veteran : WRIGHT Mrs A Shch Fishwick Dancing Lad

Blackpool 2015
 
Judge(s): MRS LORNA HOWARTH
 
DCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
RDCC RACHDALE SEA FEVER JW (MRS M MCCABE) BCC TATTERSETT FRANKEL JW (MR P & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
RBCC SH CH FISHWICK COOKIE CRUMBLES (MISS L A BUCKLEY)
BOB SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BP ANLORY BINCHE (MR N & MISS J NAYLOR & MORRISON

Border Union 2015
 
Judge(s): MR R E EVANS (BROCKTHWAITE)
 
DCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
RDCC WANDSFELL DON'T QUOTE ME (MR S PITTS) BCC SH CH FISHWICK COOKIE CRUMBLES (MISS L A BUCKLEY)
RBCC CANTERIS CARELESS WHISPER (MRS C A JENNINGS)
BOB SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BP SHANANDI MATCH PLAY AT SUNSPRAKE (MRS F & MRS M MITCHELL & WITHEY)

Three Counties Championship Show 2015
 
Judge: Mr C A Atkinson
 
BEST OF BREED : KELLY Mr N & Mrs J Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Dog CC : KELLY Mr N & Mrs J Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Res Dog CC : COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
Bitch CC : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Bitch CC : HARRIS Miss L Mariglen Gift Wrapped JW
Best Puppy : KELLY Mr N & Mrs J Richecca Midnight Melody

Southern Counties
 
Judge(s): NIGEL WORTH
 
DCC BOURNEHOUSE SILVER WINGS (MR G F WILLIAMS)
RDCC BRUCELM TANGERINE DREAM (MRS R, MRS S & MRS D DAVIES, LITTLECHILD & BRIDGEWATER) BCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBCC BUSHBANE CELTIC FEELING (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BOB BOURNEHOUSE SILVER WINGS (MR G F WILLIAMS)
BP ANLORY BINCHE (MR N & MISS J NAYLOR & MORRISON)

Bath 2015
 
Judge: Mrs J M Bishop
 
BEST OF BREED : KELLY Mr N & Mrs J Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Dog CC : KELLY Mr N & Mrs J Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Res Dog CC : WILLIAMS Mr G F Bournehouse Silver Wings
Bitch CC : JENNINGS Mrs C A Canteris Careless Whisper
Res Bitch CC : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Sh Ch Hartsett Cherry Bee JW
Best Puppy : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane
Best Veteran : COLE Mrs S Sorbus Jedi Master

The Scottish Kennel Club 2015
 
Judge: Mr A McKiernan 
 
BEST OF BREED : 51 GOUTORBE Mrs R E Dyrham Diversity At Redhara JW 
Dog CC : 51 GOUTORBE Mrs R E Dyrham Diversity At Redhara JW 
Res Dog CC : 90 WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Mariglen Snowdrift At Hayworth 
Bitch CC : 59 JENNINGS Mrs C A Canteris Careless Whisper 
Res Bitch CC : 83 TAYLOR Mrs L Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Best Puppy : 47 DEERING Mr & Mrs N & B Skylark Of Rosetimber 
Best Veteran : 49 DYKES, Mrs A & MCCRINDLE Mrs J Sh Ch Calydene Travelling Man 

ESS of Scotland 2015
 
Judges: Dogs Karen Barker Bitches Fran Grimsdell
 
Dog CC & RBIS Sh Ch Richecca Shades of Grey 
RCC Bruclem Tangarine Dream
Bitch CC & BIS Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW
RCC Benrae Something Beautiful
BPIS Richecca Breaking Dawn for Bushbane
BVIS Sh Ch Caleydene Travelling Man

English Setter Association 2015
 
Judges: Dogs - Jill Kelly: Bitches - Andy Swannell:
 
BIS, DCC: - Bournehouse Silver Wings
RDCC: - Upperwood In The Groove
BCC & RBIS: - Sh Ch Bournehouse Golden Gift
RBCC: - Redhara Crystal Cracker
BPIS: - Anlory Arras BVIS: - Dryham Midnight Dream

Show Diary for 2015 updated 15th Mar

Crufts 2015 Judge(s): MISS L HARRIS BEST OF BREED
SH CH MARIGLEN SNOWDRIFT AT HAYWORTH
Dog Owner: MS T WATKINS
BEST PUPPY
MARIGLEN FETLAR CASPELLWYND
Dog Owner: MRS K A THOMSON DOG CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE
SH CH MARIGLEN SNOWDRIFT AT HAYWORTH
Dog Owner: MS T WATKINS BITCH CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE
WANSLEYDALE SCARLET RIBBON JW
Bitch Owner: MRS L TAYLOR RESERVE DOG CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE
SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW
Dog Owner: MR N R & MRS J K KELLY RESERVE BITCH CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE
SH CH QUENSHA LITTLE JEANIE
Bitch Owner: MR R P & MRS A H MORGAN

MESS Champ Feb 2015
 
Judges Critiques Mrs Val Watkins - Dogs & Marje Burt Memorial Classes now included in Critique History page.
 
Judges: Mrs Val Watkins (Valsett) Dogs , Mrs Morag Jarvis (Merrysett)
 
BIS, DCC: -Sh.Ch. Richecca Shades of Grey (JW)
RDCC: -Sh.Ch.Mariglen SnowDrift at Hayworth
BCC & RBIS: -Fishwick Cookie Crumbles
RBCC: -Sh.Ch. Mariglen Ice Crystal (JW ShCM)
BPIS: -Anlory Binche
BVIS: -Mariglen Steals the Heart of Meandi

Judging section updated with 2015 Report Criteria & Judge Listings

Boston 2015

Judge: MRS VERA LYONS
 
BOB BD    SH CH MARIGLEN SNOWDRIFT AT HAYWORTH (MS T WATKINS)
RBD    WANDSFELL DON'T QUOTE ME (MR S PITTS)
BB    SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
RBB    QUENSHA SUMMER NIGHTS AT LYNWOOD JW (MR R C & MRS J P MUGFORD)
BP    HANNAHDENE PENNY LANE (MRS J TRIGWELL)
 
The Ladies Kennel Association 2014
Judge: Mrs Sharon Littlechild (Ravensett)

BEST OF BREED : KELLY Mr N & Mrs J Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Dog CC : KELLY Mr N & Mrs J Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Res Dog CC : WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Mariglen Snowdrift At Hayworth 
Bitch CC : BUCKLEY Miss L A Fishwick Cookie Crumbles 
Res Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Best Puppy : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett All My Lovin 
Best Veteran : DARLEY Mr & Mrs A & G Sh Ch Severnsett Mask Of Zorro
 

Setter & Pointer 2014
Judge: Sue Bryant

RBIS BoB Bitch CC Valsett Starlite Rosie Moon

Dog CC Mandyset Pop Idol at Halliana

RDCC Quensha Oh What a Night at Bondgate

RBCC Quensha Summer Nights at Lynwood 

Best Puppy and RBPIS Fishwick Cor Blimey

Best Veteran Sh.Ch. Fishwick Dancing Lad

Gundog Breeds Association Of Scotland 2014
Judge: Mrs E Downer (France)
BOB GOUTORBE Mr D M & Mrs D Sh Ch Upperwood Psychedelic
DCC GOUTORBE Mr D M & Mrs D Sh Ch Upperwood Psychedelic
RDCC RUMBLE Mr & Mrs J Richecca French Connection
BCC MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Bushbane Celtic Feeling
RBCC TAYLOR Mrs L Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW
BP BOTT, Mr R, ALLEN, Mr A & MORGAN Mrs A Quensha Back To The Future (ai)
BV VALLANCE Ms M A Bargrennan Bressay At Rowanmyle Sh.CM

Tribute to Patricia Audrey Hammond who sadly passed away recently has been added on the Society link above.

Gundog Society of Wales 2014
Judge: MR C BIRD
 
BOB BOURNEHOUSE GOLDEN GIFT MRS P WILLIAMS
DCC SH CH SEVERNSETT MASK OF ZORRO MR & MRS A G DARLEY
RDCC SH CH CALEYDENE TRAVELLING MAN MESDAMES A & J DYKES & MCCRINDLE
BCC BOURNEHOUSE GOLDEN GIFT MRS P WILLIAMS
RBCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY
BP WANSLEYDALE QUEEN BEE MRS L TAYLOR

South Wales Kennel Association 2014
Judge SANDRA WALLIS

DCC SH CH UPPERWOOD PSYCHEDELIC MRS D & MR D M GOUTORBE
RDCC RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW MR N R & MRS J K KELLY
BCC UPPERWOOD SNOWBALL FOR REDHARA JW MRS R E GOUTORBE
RBCC BOURNEHOUSE GOLDEN GIFT MRS P WILLIAMS
BOB SH CH UPPERWOOD PSYCHEDELIC MRS D & MR D M GOUTORBE
BP LAKECASTLE KASUMI MISS G & MR S WILLIAMS & KAIZAKI
 

Driffield Agricultural Society 2014
Judge: Mrs K Stirk
 
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS Mrs J M Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Best Dog : WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Mariglen Snowdrift At Hayworth
Res Best Dog : DYKES, Mrs A & MCCRINDLE Mrs J Sh Ch Calydene Travelling Man
Best Bitch : DENNIS Mrs J M Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Best Bitch : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM
Best Puppy : CROFT Mrs R J Fencefoot Falling Star

Darlington Dog Show Society 2014
Judge: Mrs S Oliver
 
BEST OF BREED : WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Mariglen Snowdrift At Hayworth
Dog CC : WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Mariglen Snowdrift At Hayworth
Res Dog CC : DYKES, Mrs A & MCCRINDLE Mrs J Sh Ch Calydene Travelling Man
Bitch CC : SLATER, Mr H & FITZSIMONS Mrs A Bournehouse Delta Dawn At Haransett
Res Bitch CC : BRYANT, Mr N & BRYANT, Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Phenset Silver Moon
Best Puppy : WALE, Mrs Y & BAILEY Mrs N Y Wansleydale King's Magic
Best Veteran : MOORHOUSE Mrs C I Sh Ch Upperwood For Your Eyes Only To Glininnis JW

Richmond Championship Dog Show 2014 Judge: Mrs Anne Lewis Wilkins
 
BEST OF BREED : STUBBINGTON Mr H & Mrs J Quensha Oh What A Night At Bondgate
Dog CC : STUBBINGTON Mr H & Mrs J Quensha Oh What A Night At Bondgate
Res Dog CC : KELLY Mr N & Mrs J Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Bitch CC : HARRIS & DENNIS Mesdames Mariglen Gift Wrapped JW
Res Bitch CC : SYKES Mr R H & Mrs G M Daraquist Abbi Riginal
Best Puppy : DALE Mrs S Beechanger Night Hawk Over Laurelset
Best Veteran : DEERING Mr & Mrs N & B Rosetimber Foxy Lady

City Of Birmingham Canine Association 2014 Judge: Mrs V Isherwood
 
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS Mrs J M Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Dog CC : DARLEY Mr & Mrs A Severnsett Mask Of Zorro
Res Dog CC : KELLY Mr N & Mrs J Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Bitch CC : DENNIS Mrs J M Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Bitch CC : BOTT, Mr R P & ALLEN, Mr A C & MORGAN Mrs A Quensha Shadows Of The Night JW
Best Puppy : LITTLECHILD Mr G & Mrs S Wansleydale Scrumpy Jack At Ravensett

SKC 2014
Judge s : MR J S THIRLWELL

 

DCC SH CH CALEYDENE TRAVELLING MAN MESDAMES A & J DYKES & MCCRINDLE
RDCC SEVERNSETT MASK OF ZORRO MR & MRS A G DARLEY
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW MRS J M DENNIS
RBCC WANSLEYDALE SCARLET RIBBON JW MRS L TAYLOR
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW MRS J M DENNIS
BP WANSLEYDALE QUEEN BEE MRS L TAYLOR

The Welsh Kennel Club 2014
Judge: Mrs S Sevastopulo
 
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS Mrs J M Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Dog CC : WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Mariglen Snowdrift At Hayworth
Res Dog CC : GOUTORBE Mrs D & Mr D M Sh Ch Upperwood Psychedelic
Bitch CC : DENNIS Mrs J M Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Bitch CC : MARTIN Mrs S E Upperwood Scarlet Willow For Sequentia
Best Puppy : CROFT Mrs R J Fencefoot Falling Star
Best Veteran : RAINEY Mr & Mrs K J Wolmersdon Outta The Blue

National Gundog 2014
Judge: MRS D GOUTORBE

BOB SEVERNSETT MASK OF ZORRO MR & MRS A G DARLEY

 
DCC SEVERNSETT MASK OF ZORRO MR & MRS A G DARLEY
RDCC SODALITAS HIGH HAVOC OVER ENNYDLOC MRS P M COLTON
BCC HARTSETT CHERRY BEE J W MR C E & MRS C R HARTLE
RBCC DUTCH CH LUX CH MARIGLEN NINA VALENTINA MR E DEVILLE
BP WETHERBY WHISPER TO WANSLEYDALE MRS L TAYLOR
 

Paignton & District Fanciers Association 2014
Judge: Mr R Bott


BEST OF BREED : SPENCER Mrs H J & Mr K W Sorbus Just Another Day
Dog CC : WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Mariglen Snowdrift At Hayworth
Res Dog CC : CROFT Mrs R J Sh Ch Fencefoot Fond Memory JW
Bitch CC : SPENCER Mrs H J & Mr K W Sorbus Just Another Day
Res Bitch CC : DENNIS Mrs J M Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Best Puppy : TAYLOR Mrs L Wansleydale Queen Bee
Best Veteran : RAINEY Mr & Mrs K J Wolmersdon Outta The Blue
 
 
Click here to return to Latest News