MESS News


 

2017 Judging Seminars

The English Setter Breed Clubs are planning to run a number of breed specific seminars in 2017. If you are interested in attending any of these Modules (details below) please contact Steve Collier at steve.roszarke@btopenworld.com
 
 
 
 
MODULE 1 & 2 on Sunday 23rd July 2017 at TATENHILL VILLAGE HALL (near  Burton on Trent)This will be a combined seminar aimed at potential Judges aspiring to learn more about the breed and qualify for either the joint breed club ‘C’ or ‘B’ List (depending on experience). It is designed to give participants a better understanding of the breed history, breed function and basic requirements of judging, allowing them to judge English Setters more competently and confidently.

 

MODULE 3 Workshop on Sunday 1st October 2017 at WOODFORD MEMORIAL and COMMUNITY CENTRE (near Stockport, Cheshire) – This workshop is to help mentor and support people who have previously failed Module 3 or for people who are thinking of taking Module 3 for the first time. The workshop will provide an informal setting to practice and understand what is required when doing Module 3. The candidates will have 1 to 1 time with the trainers for discussion and interpretation of the breed standard.  

 

MODULE 3 on Sunday 22nd October 2017 at NORTON PARISH HALL (near Littleworth, Worcs.)This seminar is aimed at potential Judges aspiring to qualify for the joint breed club ‘A3’ List. It is a breed specific seminar designed to assess each candidates understanding of the breed and their skills to judge English Setters at Ch. Show level prior to being asked to award CCs in English Setters for the first time. The seminar is focused around individual

It is with sadness that I have to announce that Nick Jones (Redbornstoke) died following a heart attack in hospital on the morning of Friday 28th April 2017. The family’s English Setters, Fields Spaniels and Working Setters meant so much to Nick and although he did not show the dogs he could be seen at shows offering encouragement and support to Hilary. Our thoughts are with Hilary and family at this sad time.

Nicks funeral will be held on Monday 22-05-2017 at 2.30pm at

Bedford Crematorium,

100 – 104 Norse Road,

Bedford,

MK41 0RL.

Family flowers only. Hilary will confirm details for donations etc.

 

Open Show Diary

We have now added Open Show Diary to website please send your show information to openshows@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk


Champ/Open Show Critiques

We are in the process of adding show critiques to the website and welcome any contributions please forward a copy to

critiques@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk


MESS 2017 Calendar

Photos for the 2017 Calendar need to be submitted by July 31st to Vicky or Jaquie Corefield calendar@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk


 

MESS Champ Show 7th Feb 2016

Judges Gordon Hayburn Dogs, Frank Kane Bitches


Best in Show: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
Reserve Best in Show: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
DCC: Upperwood In the Groove (Marsden)
RDCC: Sh Ch Richecca Shades of Grey JW (Kelly)
BCC: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
RBCC: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
BPIS: Ravensett Fire ‘N’ Ice (Littlechild)
RBPIS: Rachdale Elegance (McCabe)
BVIS: Sh Ch Sorbus Jedi Master (Cole)

Full Results & Photos & Frank Kanes Critique

under MESS Shows Tab


English Setter Society Seminar

ESA AGM Talk

Click on above for more information


2016 Seminars

Click on below for brochures

Module 1

Module 2

Bearley Village Hall (Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire) for Saturday 9th April 2016 to run both Module 1 and Module 2 on the same day


Judging Lists 2016 added to website


MESS Open Nov 2015

Judge: Andrea Walker (Hathermere)

Best In Show:Anlory Arras
Reserve Best in Show:Mariglen Mercedes
Best Dog:Anlory Arras
Best Bitch:Mariglen Mercedes
Best Puppy in Show:Arabin Midnight Frost
 Best Veteran In Show:Sh. Ch. Beechanger Wagtail JW

Full Results under MESS Shows Tab above

Critique under Critique History Tab above


2016 Judging Seminars
The English Setter Breed Clubs are planning to run two breed specific seminars in 2016. If you are interested in attending either of these Modules (details below) please contact Steve Collier at steve.roszarke@btopenworld.com


Dates and venues are still to be confirmed by the JJC


MODULE 1 & 2 this will be a combined seminar aimed at potential Judges aspiring to learn more about the breed and qualify for either the joint breed club 'C' or 'B' List (depending on experience). It is designed to give participants a better understanding of the breed history, breed function and basic requirements ofjudging, allowing them to judge English Setters more competently and confidently. The day is focussed around a series of Practical Presentations, Hands-on Judging Experience, Written Questionnaire and Discussions on the various aspects of the breed and the Judges role.


MODULE 3 is aimed at potential Judges aspiring to qualify for the joint breed club 'A3' List. It is breed specific seminar designed to assess each candidates understanding of the breed and their skills to judge English Setters at Ch. Show level prior to being asked to award CC's in English Setters for the first time. The seminar is focussed around individual assessment and not training and will be run in accordance with The Kennel Club's "Code of Best Practice for the Running of a Breed Seminar and Judging Competence Assessment".


MESS Champ Show 7th Feb 2016

 

Schedule available under 2016 Show Diary


2015 Judging Lists Updated 05/09/15


 

Click here to goto News Archive

 

It is with sadness that we have to announce that Nick Jones (Redbornstoke) died following a heart attack in hospital on the morning of Friday 28th April 2017. The family’s English Setters, Fields Spaniels and Working Setters meant so much to Nick and although he did not show the dogs he could be seen at shows offering encouragement and support to Hilary. Our thoughts are with Hilary and family at this sad time.



Judging Lists & Criteria Updated Feb 2017


MESS Champ Show 7th Feb 2017

Dog Judge: Ms Karen Sillince (Tomlow)
Bitch Judge: Mrs Maggie McCabe (Rachdale)

Memorial Awards Judge: Karen Stirk

BIS, BCC: - SH.CH. Mariglen Xanthe JW

Full Results & Photos, Karen Sillince Dogs & Karen Stirk Memorial Awards Critique under MESS Shows Tab


Judging Lists Updated Nov 2016


Midland English Setter Society November Open Show

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best In Show: Richecca Midnight Melody JW
Reserve Best in Show: Gemsett Pole Position for Monbrec
Best Dog: Gemsett Pole Position For Monbrec
Best Bitch: Richecca Midnight Melody JW
Best Puppy in Show: Bramstorm Oberon
 Best Veteran In Show: Hartsett Poetry in Motion

Full Results, Photos & Jan Armstrong Critique

under MESS Shows


MESS 2017 Calendar

All pages for next years calendar have now been allocated, The 2017 Calendar will be available from the end of October at shows or from Vicki and me.

Price is the same as last year £6.00 + £1.50 postage.

Vicky or Jaquie Corefield calendar@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk


MESS Open May 2016

Judge: Jane Mugford

Congratulations to Barbara Cherry & Shanandi Forget Me Not

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best In Show: Shanandi Forget Me Not
Best Opposite Sex: Pewterspeare the Pianoman
Best Dog: Pewterspeare the Pianoman
Best Bitch: Shanandi Forget Me Not

Full Results, Photos & Judge Jane Mugford Critique

under MESS Shows Tab


Show Diary 2016 & Open Critiques updated 6/4/16


Open Show Diary

We have now added Open Show Diary to website please send your show information to openshows@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk


Champ/Open Show Critiques

We are in the process of adding show critiques to the website and welcome any contributions please forward a copy to

critiques@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk


MESS Champ Show 7th Feb 2016

Judges Gordon Hayburn Dogs, Frank Kane Bitches


Best in Show: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
Reserve Best in Show: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
DCC: Upperwood In the Groove (Marsden)
RDCC: Sh Ch Richecca Shades of Grey JW (Kelly)
BCC: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
RBCC: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
BPIS: Ravensett Fire ‘N’ Ice (Littlechild)
RBPIS: Rachdale Elegance (McCabe)
BVIS: Sh Ch Sorbus Jedi Master (Cole)

Full Results & Photos & Frank Kanes Critique

under MESS Shows Tab


Judging Lists 2016 added to website


 


 

Click here to goto News Archive

Latest News

SKC 2017
 
Judge: Mr M J Armstrong
 
BEST OF BREED : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane 
Dog CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane 
Res Dog CC : WALE, Mrs Y & BAILEY Mrs N Wansleydale King's Magic JW 
Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Wansleydale Queen Bee JW 
Res Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi 
Best Puppy : PITTS Mr S Wandsfell Call On Me 
Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM 

 
National Dog Show 2017
 
Judge: Mrs Margaret Gittins
 
BEST OF BREED : 2530 DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW 
Dog CC : 2519 COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Sh Ch Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel) 
Res Dog CC : 2560 MCCABE Mrs M Rachdale Sea Fever JW 
Bitch CC : 2530 DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW 
Res Bitch CC : 2590 TAYLOR Mrs L Wansleydale Queen Bee JW 
Best Puppy : 2593 WATKIN Mr J W & Mrs V A Valsett Starlite Romancer 
Best Veteran : 2531 FISHER Mrs G O & Mr G W Sh Ch Beechanger Wagtail JW Sh.CM 

West of England Ladies' Kennel Society
 
Gundog Group
Judge: Mr C Atkinson
GROUP 1 SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW Breed: English Setter (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
 
Judge(s): MRS JANET RICHARDS
 
BD ANLORY BURANO VIA JOLYMORE (MR G & MRS B A JOLLEY)
RBD MARIGLEN TOP GEAR (MRS J & MRS G DENNIS & BROWN)
BB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBB MARIGLEN PERFECT DAY FOR GRAKAR SHCM (MR G, MRS K & MISS Z STIRK)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)

MESS 2017
 
Judges:
Karen Sillince (Dogs) Maggie Mccabe (Bitches) 
Memorial Awards Judge: Karen Stirk
 
BIS, BCC: - SH.CH. Mariglen Xanthe JW
RBIS, DCC: - SH.CH. Gamerights Mr Blue Sky at Rozsarke
RDCC: - Wansleydale Ace of Hearts over Ingella
RBCC: - Gamerights Miss Moet at Fishwick
BPIS: - Ravensett Giselle at Juldeane
BVIS: - SH.CH.Beechanger Wagtail JW ShCM

Manchester 2017
 
Judge: Mrs Carol Guy
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Dog CC : COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Sh Ch Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
Res Dog CC : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Bitch CC : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Bitch CC : DENNIS, J, HARRIS, L & MORGAN D Nattaset Sonata Arctica at Mariglen (Imp)
Best Puppy : WELLER Mr & Mrs L W & J Ravensett Giselle At Juleane
Best Veteran : MITCHELL, Mrs F & WITHEY Mrs M Sh Ch Sunsprake Raging Storm Over Scratchwood JW

Boston & District Canine Society 2017
 
Gundog Group
Judge: Jacqui Ward
 
GROUP 1 SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW Breed: English Setter (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
 
English Setter
Judge(s): MRS JILL PEAK
 
BD BUMBLECORN WINTER ICE AT GLENMAURANGI (MS T & MRS A WATKINS & PHILLIPS)
RBD JULDEANE EXCALIBUR SHCM (MRS W & MISS K WHITTINGTON)
BB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBB PHENSET RUBY TUESDAY (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BP BRAMSTORM TAPESTRY (MR & MRS D OLIVER)

LKA Results 2016
 
Judge: Mr David Howarth
BEST OF BREED :BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Phenset Blue Max
Dog CC : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Phenset Blue Max
Res Dog CC : WALE, Mrs Y & BAILEY Mrs N Wansleydale King's Magic JW
Bitch CC : HARRIS Mrs & Miss P & S Shanandi Hollyhock For Konakakela
Res Bitch CC : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett
Best Puppy : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Niroke Never Say Never At Bushbane
Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM

Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland 2016
 
Judge(s): MR GREG BROWNE [AUSTRALIA]
DCC RICHECCA BREAKING DAWN OVER BUSHBANE (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
RDCC MARIGLEN FETLAR CASPELLWYND JW SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)
BCC WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
RBCC BUSHBANE CELTIC DREAM (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BOB RICHECCA BREAKING DAWN OVER BUSHBANE (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BP NIROKE NEVER SAY NEVER AT BUSHBANE (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BV SWANNERY VALENTINO'S LEGACY TO CASPELLWYND SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)

The Setter and Pointer Club 2016
 
Judge(s): MR D GOUTORBE (UPPERWOOD)
 
DCC SH CH RAVENSETT JAIL HOUSE ROCKS ALOLFRAN JW SH CM (MRS R D DANKS-KEMISH) RDCC CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES JW (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BCC JOTUNHEIM VA VA VOOM (MR J B & MRS S E RUMBLE)
RBCC SH CH WANSLEYDALE SCARLET RIBBON JW (MRS L TAYLOR) BOB JOTUNHEIM VA VA VOOM (MR J B & MRS S E RUMBLE)
BP BUSHBANE CELTIC DREAM (MR A M & C K MCKIERNAN)
BV DYRHAM MIDNIGHT DREAM (MR K & MRS J BISHOP)

Midland Counties Canine Society 2016

Judge(s): HILDA PARKINSON

DCC BUMBLECORN WINTER ICE AT GLENMAURANGI (MS T & MRS A WATKINS & PHILLIPS)
RDCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBCC QUENSHA SUMMER NIGHTS AT LYNWOOD JW (MR R C & MRS J P MUGFORD)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BP SEVERNSETT HEARTBREAKER (MR N A & MRS P M DARLEY)

Gundog Society of Wales 2016

Judge(s): MR STEWART CUMMINGS

DCC MARIGLEN FETLAR CASPELLWYND JW SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)
RDCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBCC BOURNEHOUSE DREAMY DAYS (MRS P WILLIAMS)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BP BUMBLECORN WINTER ICE AT GLENMAURANGI (MS T & MRS A WATKINS & PHILLIPS)
BV SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)

SWKA 2016
 
Judge(s): JEFF HORSWELL
 
DCC QUENSHA BACK TO THE FUTURE (AI) (MR R P, MR A C & MRS A H MORGAN BOTT, ALLEN & MORGAN)
RDCC MARIGLEN AUDI (MRS J M DENNIS)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBCC JOTUNHEIM VA VA VOOM (MR J B & MRS S E RUMBLE)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BP BUSHBANE CELTIC DREAM (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)

Driffield Agricultural Society 2016
 
Judge: Mrs R E Goutorbe
 
BEST OF BREED : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Crimbledale Seaing Stars 
Best Dog : LITTLECHILD, Mr G & Mrs S & BRIDGEWATER Mrs D Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice 
Res Best Dog : BURT Mrs M Richecca Sunshine Superman For Abbeysett 
Best Bitch : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Crimbledale Seaing Stars 
Res Best Bitch : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett Cherry Blossom 
Best Puppy : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett Cherry Blossom 

Darlington 2016
 
Judge: Mrs A Murphy
 
BEST OF BREED : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Dog CC : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Res Dog CC : BOTT, Mr R P & ALLEN, Mr A C & MORGAN Mrs A Quensha Back To The Future (ai) 
Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Sh Ch Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Res Bitch CC : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett Cherry Blossom 
Best Puppy : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett Cherry Blossom 
Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM 

Richmond Champ Dog Show 2016
 
Judge: John Thirlwell (Ferndell)
 
BEST OF BREED : TAYLOR Mrs L Sh Ch Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Dog CC : DENNIS Mrs J M Mariglen Audi 
Res Dog CC : MONTELL, Mrs A & HARRIS Mrs P Culverwell Front Page Story 
Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Sh Ch Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Res Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi 
Best Puppy : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi 
Best Veteran : COOK Mrs S D Sh Ch Moorbrook Uptown Flirt At Pernickety Sh.CM

City Of Birmingham 2016
 
Judge: Mr R Blomme
BEST OF BREED : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett All My Lovin
Dog CC : DANKS-KEMISH Mrs R D Sh Ch Ravensett Jail House Rocks Alolfran JW Sh.CM
Res Dog CC : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi
Bitch CC : HARTLE Mr & Mrs C E & C R Hartsett All My Lovin
Res Bitch CC : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett
Best Puppy : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM

Welsh Kennel Club 2016
 
Judge: Mrs K Gorman
 
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Dog CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane
Res Dog CC : LEATHER Ms A Pewterspeare The Pianoman
Bitch CC : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Bitch CC : RUMBLE Mr & Mrs J B Jotunheim Va Va Voom
Best Puppy : DENNIS Mrs J Mariglen Sweet Pea Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM

Bournemouth 2016 (No CCS)
 
Judge: Mr G Robertson
 
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Best Dog : DANKS-KEMISH Mrs R D Sh Ch Ravensett Jail House Rocks Alolfran JW Sh.CM
Res Best Dog : MONTELL, Mrs A & HARRIS Mrs P Culverwell Front Page Story
Best Bitch : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Best Bitch : LOAKES Mrs S D Bournehouse Sash Of Gold At Goldbirch JW
Best Puppy : STEVENS Mrs L & Mr P Bumblecorn Winter Snow

National Gundog 2016
 
Judge: MR JEFF ROBERTS
 
DCC RACHDALE SEA FEVER JW (MRS M MCCABE) RDCC SH CH RAVENSETT JAIL HOUSE ROCKS ALOLFRAN JW SHCM (MRS R D DANKS-KEMISH)
BCC SH CH WANSLEYDALE SCARLET RIBBON JW (MRS L TAYLOR)
RBCC MARIGLEN PERFECT DAY FOR GRAKAR SHCM (MR G, MRS K & MISS Z STIRK)
BOB RACHDALE SEA FEVER JW (MRS M MCCABE)
BP WANSLEYDALE YELLOW RIBBON (MRS L TAYLOR)

Paignton 2016
 
Judge: Mr W Bunce 
 
BEST OF BREED : WOODHAM Mrs J D Culverwell Miss Moonlight at Tykkidyw
Dog CC : MITCHELL, Mrs A F & WITHEY, Mrs M & CRAVOS Mrs J Sorbus Belfry Lad
Res Dog CC : FISHER Mrs G O & Mr G W Beechanger Dusty Miller JW
Bitch CC : WOODHAM Mrs J D Culverwell Miss Moonlight at Tykkidyw
Res Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi
Best Puppy : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi Best Veteran : LENZI Mrs H Pilsdon Jack A Dandy

East of England 2016
 
Judge(s): MR J WATKIN
 
DCC UPPERWOOD IN THE GROOVE (MRS L MARSDEN)
RDCC QUENSHA CAST NO SHADOW OVER SUNHOUSE (MRS R M C & MISS R MARTIN)
BCC WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
RBCC GILLANCETTE PEBBLES FOR TATTERSETT JW (MR P & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
BOB WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
BP WANSLEYDALE SILVER RIBBON OVER INGELLA (MISS I R YOUNG)
BV SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)

Windsor 2016
 
Judge: Mr Simon Pitts
 
BEST OF BREED :KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Dog CC : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Res Dog CC : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Phenset Blue Max
Bitch CC : MAURIKS Miss Y Bel Dutch Ch Vanquish Love Of Rose (Imp Bel) Jun C
Res Bitch CC : SPENCER Mrs H J & Mr K W Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day
Best Puppy : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi Best Veteran : VLASBLOM Mrs M Multi Ch Sunflame Coloured Peaces Of A Dream

Blackpool 2016
 
Judge(s): MR MIKE GADSBY
 
DCC CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
RDCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
RBCC CRIMBLEDALE SEAING STARS (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BP BUMBLECORN WINTER ICE AT GLENMAURANGI (MS T & MRS A WATKINS & PHILLIPS)
BJ CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)

Border Union 2016
 
Judge(s): MRS LINDA COOPER (SETTRENDA)
 
DCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
RDCC QUENSHA OH WHAT A NIGHT AT BONDGATE (MR H & MRS J STUBBINGTON)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
RBCC GAMERIGHTS MISS MOET AT FISHWICK (MISS L A BUCKLEY)
BOB SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BP WANSLEYDALE YELLOW RIBBON (MRS L TAYLOR)

Three Counties 2016
 
Judge: Mr A H Brace
 
BEST OF BREED : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane 
Dog CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane 
Res Dog CC : WALE, Mrs Y & BAILEY Mrs N Wansleydale King's Magic JW 
Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi 
Res Bitch CC : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett 
Best Puppy : WILLIAMS Mrs P Bournehouse Silver Lariot 

Southern Counties 2016
 
Judge(s): DAVID SHIELDS
 
DCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
RDCC RICHECCA BREAKING DAWN OVER BUSHBANE (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BCC BOURNEHOUSE PARTY DAYS (MRS P WILLIAMS)
RBCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BOB SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BP BUSHBANE CELTIC DREAM (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BV SWANNERY VALENTINO'S LEGACY TO CASPELLWYND SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)

Bath 2016
 
Judge: Mrs A F Mitchell
 
BEST OF BREED : MARSDEN Mrs L Upperwood In The Groove 
Dog CC : MARSDEN Mrs L Upperwood In The Groove 
Res Dog CC : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Bitch CC : RUMBLE Mr & Mrs J B Jotunheim Va Va Voom 
Res Bitch CC : TUCKER Mrs C J Walshaw Date With Destiny JW 
Best Puppy : TOMPSETT Miss F Radbrooks Sloop John'b 
Best Veteran : DAY Mrs J Sh Ch Mandyset Rumour Has It At Decoverly 

SKC 2016
 
Judge: Mr C Mackay
 
BEST OF BREED : TAYLOR Mrs L Sh Ch Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Dog CC : DENNIS Mrs J M Mariglen Audi 
Res Dog CC : LITTLECHILD Mr G & Mrs S Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice 
Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Sh Ch Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Res Bitch CC : DEERING Mr & Mrs Skylark of Rosetimber 
Best Puppy : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Tattersett Clever Cookie 
Best Veteran : DYKES, Mrs A & MCCRINDLE Mrs J Sh Ch Calydene Travelling Man 

National Dog Show 2016
 
Judge: Mrs Ann Moss
 
BOB, DCC COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
Res Dog CC : DAVIES, Mrs R & LITTLECHILD, Mrs S & BRIDGEWATER Brucelm Tangerine Dream
BCC : BOTT, Mr R P & ALLEN, Mr A C & MORGAN Mrs A Quensha Shadows Of The Night JW
RBCC : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Crimbledale Seaing Stars
BP : MCCABE Mrs M Rachdale Elegance
BV : WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Mariglen

Snowdrift At Hayworth WELKS 2016
 
Judge: MRS S LOAKES
 
BD BEECHANGER DUSTY MILLER JW (MRS G O & MR G W FISHER)
RBD BOURNEHOUSE STAR GAZER AT MARISSOLO (MRS M OSMAN)
BB SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
RBB WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A & MRS K R PHILLIPS & BRYANT)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
BP PHENSET FIREFLY (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)

ESA 2016
 
Judges: Dogs - Maureen Withey: Bitches - Stuart Tait
 
BIS - Sh Ch Bournehouse Party Days
RBIS - Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
DCC - Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
RDCC - Richecca French Connection
BCC - Sh Ch Bournehouse Party Days
RBCC - Richecca Midnight Melody JW
BP - Rachdale Elegance
BV - Sh Ch Sorbus Jedi Master

Crufts 2106
 
Judge Mrs A Dykes
 
BEST OF BREED : SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW
Best Puppy: CRIMBLEDALE SEAING STARS
DCC: SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW
RDCC: MARIGLEN FETLAR CASPELLWYND JW
BCC: MARIGLEN MERCEDES JW
RBCC: WANSLEYDALE QUEEN BEE JW

MESS Champ 2016

Judge Gordon Hayburn Dogs, Frank Kane Bitches

Best in Show: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
Reserve Best in Show: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
DCC: Upperwood In the Groove (Marsden)
RDCC: Sh Ch Richecca Shades of Grey JW (Kelly)
BCC: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
RBCC: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
BPIS: Ravensett Fire ‘N’ Ice (Littlechild)
RBPIS: Rachdale Elegance (McCabe)
BVIS: Sh Ch Sorbus Jedi Master (Cole)

 

Click here to goto News Archive